1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The bears eat a strawberry."

"The bears eat a strawberry."

Translation:Itheann na béir sú talún.

May 17, 2015

6 Comments


JeffFoster14

One very tiny bite for each bear.


ZoneDog1

(it's darryl strawberry.)


MaxOCiaragain

Why is "sú" added? Doesn't that mean juice?


supernothing1234

Yes, and talún means 'land'. So literally 'juice of the land'


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is more than one in Irish. This does not mean "juice".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.