1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen erkeksin, o kadın."

"Sen erkeksin, o kadın."

Translation:You are a man, she is a woman.

May 17, 2015

17 Comments


NadiaKai

So why is suffix added to erkek but not to kadın aswell?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" gets the ending -sIn, "o" gets no ending :)


NadiaKai

Oh yeahhh. 3rd person singular has no suffix. It is really confusing sometimes, this whole turkish thing. Thank you ;)


Sevda.Nr

Sen BİR erkeksin, o BİR kadın=You are A man, she is A woman.


AlexinNotTurkey

You can add it, but it isn't required. Sometimes you can't directly translate everything! :)


AlexinNotTurkey

This is ok, but unnecessary unless you really want to stress "one/a"


[deactivated user]

    Sen erkeksin, o kadin. Could this also translate to " You are male, she is female."?


yahochuspat

    Can you say sen adamsin?


roro637486

    Can we just say (erkeksin) with out sen


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, in a sentence like this with contrasting subjects, you have to state both of them for emphasis.


Gustava123

    How would be 'erkerksin' in negative?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Erkek değilsin"


porselenfincan

    Burada 'sen bir erkeksin, o bir kadın' deseydi çevirisinin 'you are a man, she is a woman' olması normal olurdu ama 'sen erkeksin, o kadın' deniyor. 'bir' kelimesi yok, dolayısıyla 'you are men, she is woman' olması gerekmez mi


Hamskillet

    is it just me or is the audio Super quiet and mumbly?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.