1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Kartoffel"

"Eine Kartoffel"

Translation:A potato

December 25, 2012

40 Comments


kyky

If "eine" is stressed, you can translate it as "one".


PhilipSd

Is the letter 'r' pronounced in 'kartoffel' ?


Nathan.Leonard

Yes, you dont stress it though


Schwanengesang

When hovering over "Kartoffel" is says : Potato, conk (!?), hooter (!???!?!)


PedroTecla

I did a little research and it seems "conk" and "hooter" are slang terms for "nose", especially a big nose. So I guess "Kartoffel" is used that way in German.


liamlime97

So potato is feminine?


AlAyhamMah

Yes. Potato is feminine and girl is neutrum. German logic!


sarefo
Mod

German has grammatical gender for the most part, where the word determines the gender, not the meaning. All words ending in -chen are neutral, for example.


AmanDasgupta

And all words ending in - ung are feminine.


rickjmill

Yeah the genders are as jacked as the plurals


BlagovestF

And in Austria they call potatoes Erdäpfel (from 'der Erdapfel' which translates literally as 'earth apple').


Rewm

In some southern Austrian dialects it can be also Grundbirne 'ground pear'. It's important because it developed into "krompir", standard Slovene and Serbian/Croatian word for potato.


Yomalyn

In French as well, it is called an "Earth Apple": "Pomme de Terre"

And in Chinese, a potato is an "Earth Bean": 土豆


BrunnoHC

Interesting! And the Hebrew word for "potato" has this meaning, too!


Dajie

why is one potato wrong?


kyky

As I said, if it is stressed that there is only one potato and not two or more, "one potato" is fine.


Smawolf

Anyone else like potatoes?


jikacious

How do i know when to use ein vs eine?


ejkuntz

Why can't this be translated as "one potato"


tsilis

right .one potato is perfectly correct.there should only be a suggestion that it can mean also "a" potato and "one" potato


PhilipSd

Is the letter "r" pronounced?


CaptnRis

Yes, the computer just garbles it a bit.


nikolazec

does anybody hear Katrofe instead of kartoffel


AmrElsaeid

Kartoffel pronunciation???


az_p
Mod

    Use sites like Forvo for that.


a1perez06

    It sounds like she's saying cophen


IbaLapang

    In our native tongue potato is actually a male :)


AshlyRiv

    The magical potato!


cheenychoo

    How Romano describes Germany lmao


blankbee

    i was looking for this comment pfff


Black_Blos

    Ich bin eine Kartoffel :3


BrunnoHC

    (Philip Sd) Yes, but, when in end of syllables, 'R' is pronounced as a short 'ah'


angryburgr

    I got this right but was told I'm incorrect... :/


AndyFry1

    One patao, to patao


CarolineBulg156

    "eine Kartoffel" Translation: Me

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.