"Eine Kartoffel"

Translation:A potato

December 25, 2012

39 Comments


kyky

If "eine" is stressed, you can translate it as "one".

December 25, 2012

PhilipSd

Is the letter 'r' pronounced in 'kartoffel' ?

October 27, 2014

Nathan.Leonard

Yes, you dont stress it though

May 16, 2016

Schwanengesang

When hovering over "Kartoffel" is says : Potato, conk (!?), hooter (!???!?!)

July 11, 2013

PedroTecla

I did a little research and it seems "conk" and "hooter" are slang terms for "nose", especially a big nose. So I guess "Kartoffel" is used that way in German.

September 14, 2014

dblhelix

Gotta love it.

August 1, 2014

ProjectHopeless

I JUST DIED XD

September 15, 2014

liamlime97

So potato is feminine?

March 8, 2014

AlAyhamMah

Yes. Potato is feminine and girl is neutrum. German logic!

April 19, 2014

sarefo
Mod

German has grammatical gender for the most part, where the word determines the gender, not the meaning. All words ending in -chen are neutral, for example.

May 2, 2017

rickjmill

Yeah the genders are as jacked as the plurals

September 10, 2015

BlagovestF

And in Austria they call potatoes Erdäpfel (from 'der Erdapfel' which translates literally as 'earth apple').

December 2, 2016

Rewm

In some southern Austrian dialects it can be also Grundbirne 'ground pear'. It's important because it developed into "krompir", standard Slovene and Serbian/Croatian word for potato.

February 15, 2017

Yomalyn

In French as well, it is called an "Earth Apple": "Pomme de Terre"

And in Chinese, a potato is an "Earth Bean": 土豆

August 27, 2018

BrunnoHC

Interesting! And the Hebrew word for "potato" has this meaning, too!

December 3, 2016

Dajie

why is one potato wrong?

January 4, 2013

kyky

As I said, if it is stressed that there is only one potato and not two or more, "one potato" is fine.

January 5, 2013

Smawolf

Anyone else like potatoes?

October 14, 2015

a1perez06

:-D I do

December 2, 2015

Smawolf

friend 4 lyfe

December 2, 2015

cheenychoo

How Romano describes Germany lmao

June 9, 2016

blankbee

i was looking for this comment pfff

September 21, 2017

jikacious

How do i know when to use ein vs eine?

June 28, 2016

AndyFry1

One patao, to patao

January 29, 2018

ejkuntz

Why can't this be translated as "one potato"

December 25, 2012

tsilis

right .one potato is perfectly correct.there should only be a suggestion that it can mean also "a" potato and "one" potato

January 10, 2013

PhilipSd

Is the letter "r" pronounced?

October 27, 2014

CaptnRis

Yes, the computer just garbles it a bit.

April 29, 2015

nikolazec

does anybody hear Katrofe instead of kartoffel

December 8, 2014

a1perez06

I do

December 2, 2015

AmrElsaeid

Kartoffel pronunciation???

November 4, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Use sites like Forvo for that.

    January 19, 2016

a1perez06

    It sounds like she's saying cophen

    December 2, 2015

IbaLapang

    In our native tongue potato is actually a male :)

    May 12, 2016

AshlyRiv

    The magical potato!

    June 5, 2016

Black_Blos

    Ich bin eine Kartoffel :3

    July 27, 2016

BrunnoHC

    (Philip Sd) Yes, but, when in end of syllables, 'R' is pronounced as a short 'ah'

    October 10, 2016

angryburgr

    I got this right but was told I'm incorrect... :/

    April 19, 2017

Caroline606778

    "eine Kartoffel" Translation: Me

    April 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.