"Hangi konuda konuşalım?"

Translation:What shall we talk about?

May 17, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeremyWyat1

As the answer is “What shall we talk about?” then couldn’t this be translated as “Ne konuşalım?” in Turkish?


InnaSepp

I'm confused about "konuda". I don't see "topic" or "subject" in the english translation. Is the phrase a estandarized one that gets translated into "what shall we talk about", leaving out the word "topic"?


Sayel.Abbadi

The literally translation is " In which topic shall we talk?" Which in another words means " What shall we talk about ". I hope that will help.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hangi konuda konuşalım?" Translation: What shall we talk about?

&

Which subject shall we talk about?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Konu (noun) -> "subject." Wiktionary definition for Turkish noun, "konu" -> subject.


Naela572151

I tried this and it was not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Naela572151

I'm sorry Duo did not accept your answer. It was accepted for me a year ago.

Try it again & use the report facility if rejected.

If you click on, "MORE" then dictionary, Duo describes, "konu" as;

"(The) subject."

Thank you.

^


leicaMirror

"Which should we ..." sounds awkward. Shouldn't it be "what should we..." ?


gerbil67

it could mean there is a choice of topics to talk about?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both sound fine to me. I will add "what" as an alternative right now.


el_kousy

where is the word konuda in this translation


Michael839

What topic shall we talk about


CatharineD876271

I said 'what subject shall we talk about? ' This is also perfect good English. Needs to be added.


hadi949

Yes, it is like saying: "About which subject we shall talk ?"


AlexinNotTurkey

This is not correct English :) "About which subject shall we talk?" is though :)


gerbil67

"about whıch subject shall we talk" is very convoluted. better to say "which subject shall we talk about?" is far more fluent.

Stating "Which" Would suggest you already know what specıfıc choices you have to continue the conversation... Whereas "WHAT" makes the statement open to general debate.

So can you generalise the sentence with "Ne konunda konuşalım?" or does "hangi" in this instance mean both


Hasenwinkel50

But this sentence (which subject shall we talk about) was marked wrong - why?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hasenwinkel50

Your answer is correct & it was accepted for me.

Which subject shall we talk about?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

^ & lingot.


hadi949

True. Thanks a lot


Irene447821

No "subject" offered, only "problem"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.