"Hangi konuda konuşalım?"

Translation:What shall we talk about?

3 years ago

11 Comments


InnaSepp

I'm confused about "konuda". I don't see "topic" or "subject" in the english translation. Is the phrase a estandarized one that gets translated into "what shall we talk about", leaving out the word "topic"?

2 years ago

JeremyWyat1

As the answer is “What shall we talk about?” then couldn’t this be translated as “Ne konuşalım?” in Turkish?

3 years ago

el_kousy

where is the word konuda in this translation

1 year ago

hadi949

Yes, it is like saying: "About which subject we shall talk ?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is not correct English :) "About which subject shall we talk?" is though :)

3 years ago

hadi949

True. Thanks a lot

3 years ago

gerbil67

"about whıch subject shall we talk" is very convoluted. better to say "which subject shall we talk about?" is far more fluent.

Stating "Which" Would suggest you already know what specıfıc choices you have to continue the conversation... Whereas "WHAT" makes the statement open to general debate.

So can you generalise the sentence with "Ne konunda konuşalım?" or does "hangi" in this instance mean both

3 years ago

Hasenwinkel50

But this sentence (which subject shall we talk about) was marked wrong - why?

2 months ago

leicaMirror

"Which should we ..." sounds awkward. Shouldn't it be "what should we..." ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both sound fine to me. I will add "what" as an alternative right now.

3 years ago

gerbil67

it could mean there is a choice of topics to talk about?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.