1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangi konuda konuşalım?"

"Hangi konuda konuşalım?"

Translation:What shall we talk about?

May 17, 2015

13 Comments


InnaSepp

I'm confused about "konuda". I don't see "topic" or "subject" in the english translation. Is the phrase a estandarized one that gets translated into "what shall we talk about", leaving out the word "topic"?


JeremyWyat1

As the answer is “What shall we talk about?” then couldn’t this be translated as “Ne konuşalım?” in Turkish?


el_kousy

where is the word konuda in this translation


leicaMirror

"Which should we ..." sounds awkward. Shouldn't it be "what should we..." ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both sound fine to me. I will add "what" as an alternative right now.


gerbil67

it could mean there is a choice of topics to talk about?


hadi949

Yes, it is like saying: "About which subject we shall talk ?"


AlexinNotTurkey

This is not correct English :) "About which subject shall we talk?" is though :)


gerbil67

"about whıch subject shall we talk" is very convoluted. better to say "which subject shall we talk about?" is far more fluent.

Stating "Which" Would suggest you already know what specıfıc choices you have to continue the conversation... Whereas "WHAT" makes the statement open to general debate.

So can you generalise the sentence with "Ne konunda konuşalım?" or does "hangi" in this instance mean both


Hasenwinkel50

But this sentence (which subject shall we talk about) was marked wrong - why?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hasenwinkel50

Your answer is correct & it was accepted for me.

Which subject shall we talk about?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

^ & lingot.


hadi949

True. Thanks a lot


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hangi konuda konuşalım?" Translation: What shall we talk about?

&

Which subject shall we talk about?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.