"We eat lunch when it is noon."

Translation:Vi spiser frokost når det er middag.

May 17, 2015

11 Comments


Andu3019

Why is it når not hvornår?

May 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Hvornår is a question word:

    • Hvornår spiser I frokost?

    • Vi spiser frokost når det er middag.

    May 17, 2015

Andu3019

    That makes sense, thank you!

    May 17, 2015

C0mbatk1ller

    middag = when you eat dinner not in the middle of the day so this is not true

    and yes i am a native danish speaker

    January 12, 2016

AndreFSRodrigues

    It's not duolingo's fault that the word for noon ended up also meaning dinner time. They had to decide on a meaning, and they went with noon. How would you translate that phrase into Danish?

    May 1, 2016

Matt92HUN

    Og middag når det er aften...

    January 15, 2016

chenhaoyang

    Why is it når not da?

    December 8, 2016

AndreFSRodrigues

    I think 'da' is used only when talking about the past.

    December 8, 2016

chenhaoyang

    Ok! Tusind tak!

    December 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence is clumsy, We eat at noon.

      April 1, 2017

FrankSauvage

      Has anyone else noticed that the woman pronounces "vi" with a hard s at the end? Drives me nuts. Click on "vi" and see what you get.

      March 8, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.