1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We eat lunch when it is noon…

"We eat lunch when it is noon."

Translation:Vi spiser frokost når det er middag.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments


Andu3019

Why is it når not hvornår?


[deactivated user]

    Hvornår is a question word:

    • Hvornår spiser I frokost?

    • Vi spiser frokost når det er middag.


Andu3019

    That makes sense, thank you!


C0mbatk1ller

    middag = when you eat dinner not in the middle of the day so this is not true

    and yes i am a native danish speaker


AndreFSRodrigues

    It's not duolingo's fault that the word for noon ended up also meaning dinner time. They had to decide on a meaning, and they went with noon. How would you translate that phrase into Danish?


Matt92HUN

    Og middag når det er aften...


chenhaoyang

    Why is it når not da?


AndreFSRodrigues

    I think 'da' is used only when talking about the past.


    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence is clumsy, We eat at noon.


FrankSauvage

      Has anyone else noticed that the woman pronounces "vi" with a hard s at the end? Drives me nuts. Click on "vi" and see what you get.


ChathanNang

      Why det not den??

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.