"We eat lunch when it is noon."

Translation:Vi spiser frokost når det er middag.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andu3019

Why is it når not hvornår?


[deactivated user]

    Hvornår is a question word:

    • Hvornår spiser I frokost?

    • Vi spiser frokost når det er middag.


Andu3019

    That makes sense, thank you!


FrankSauvage

    Has anyone else noticed that the woman pronounces "vi" with a hard s at the end? Drives me nuts. Click on "vi" and see what you get.


    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence is clumsy, We eat at noon.


speedrunlanguage

      why sometimes it is "når det er" and sometimes "når er det"?


Matt92HUN

      Og middag når det er aften...


chenhaoyang

      Why is it når not da?


AndreFSRodrigues

      I think 'da' is used only when talking about the past.


efe.geek

      Hvorfor er ''... når DEN er middag'' ukorrekt?

      Kan I venligst forlare det for mig? :)

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.