1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen gazeteleri okursun."

"Sen gazeteleri okursun."

Translation:You read the newspapers.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

MamaBorg

What indicates article necessity?

May 17, 2015

irkadavra

I think it is the suffix -i. Also if it was indefinite, newspapers should be singular 'gazete' not plural 'gazeteler'

you read newspapers = sen gazete okursun

you read the newspapers = sen o gazeteleri okursun / sen gazeteleri okursun

May 17, 2015

irkadavra

you read the newpaper = sen gazeteyi okursun / sen o gazeteyi okursun

it is -i :D

May 17, 2015

yasmin158324

This is for question

August 29, 2019

BampaOwl

OK, so here we have a plural specific direct object gazeteleri. And the accusative suffix follows the plural suffix. So which vowel does the accusative suffix harmonise with? The e/a of the plural suffix? Or the last vowel of the root word (which is also e here, but it might not be).

December 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It always goes with the last vowel is whatever it is attaching to, in this case "gazeteler" :) Another example would be "köprüleri" (meaning "the bridges" as a direct object)

December 1, 2015

BampaOwl

Thanks! A helpful answer despite the typo in my original comment (now edited).

December 4, 2015

doodleput

So its only correct to add "i" to a plural noun if its an object not subject?

December 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, yes and no. If you have that as the subject, it would give the meaning of "his/her/its X"

When a direct object, it makes whatever you are talking about specific. :)

December 23, 2015

Agelastos

Would "Sen gazeteleri okudun" also be correct?

March 17, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep!

March 24, 2017

royaloftheking

Sen gazeteyi okursun. Present tense. Sen gazeteyi okudun. Past tense

November 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.