Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen gazeteleri okursun."

Translation:You read the newspapers.

3 years ago

16 Comments


MamaBorg
MamaBorg

What indicates article necessity?

3 years ago

irkadavra

I think it is the suffix -i. Also if it was indefinite, newspapers should be singular 'gazete' not plural 'gazeteler'

you read newspapers = sen gazete okursun

you read the newspapers = sen o gazeteleri okursun / sen gazeteleri okursun

3 years ago

irkadavra

you read the newpaper = sen gazeteyi okursun / sen o gazeteyi okursun

it is -i :D

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

OK, so here we have a plural specific direct object gazeteleri. And the accusative suffix follows the plural suffix. So which vowel does the accusative suffix harmonise with? The e/a of the plural suffix? Or the last vowel of the root word (which is also e here, but it might not be).

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It always goes with the last vowel is whatever it is attaching to, in this case "gazeteler" :) Another example would be "köprüleri" (meaning "the bridges" as a direct object)

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Thanks! A helpful answer despite the typo in my original comment (now edited).

2 years ago

doodleput

So its only correct to add "i" to a plural noun if its an object not subject?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, yes and no. If you have that as the subject, it would give the meaning of "his/her/its X"

When a direct object, it makes whatever you are talking about specific. :)

2 years ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

Would "Sen gazeteleri okudun" also be correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

1 year ago

Elijah-James

Am I the only one who often hits tea instead of the the cause they look so similar?

1 month ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

How to know whether you have to add Lar or Ler??

1 month ago

zeid188584

Is the only difference between : Sen gazeteler okursun Sen gazeteleri okursun

that gazeteleri is definitive??

1 week ago

Tanrisky

Oku is read. Okursun is reading. It should be 'you are reading the newspapers.' not 'you read the newspapers' which is sen gazeteleri oku

1 week ago

Fayez993112

you read . sn what dose it mean

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

sn = singular.

"okursun" can only refer to one person and is informal as well. The plural and/or formal form is "okursunuz" :)

2 years ago