"Han laver to ordrer."

Translation:He makes two orders.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments


londoncallling

What does this mean?

May 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    He is ordering two things, e.g. from a webshop or a company.

    May 17, 2015

kebukebu

    Another good English phrasing for this is: He places two orders.

    June 3, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, and there is also a better way of saying it in Danish: Han afgiver to ordrer.

      June 3, 2015

AlexMoby

      How would you say "He orders two times" ? "Han ordrer to tider" ?

      June 30, 2015

Karilighed

      "Han ordrer to gange"

      July 12, 2015

AlexMoby

      Tak for svaret. I am struggling with the word tid.

      July 12, 2015

LiseOlsen2

      Or Han bestiller to gange

      September 6, 2015

PeterStockwell
      Plus

      so "ordrer" is the same as "bestillinger" ?

      September 12, 2017

RyagonIV

      In this case, yes. Ordre has another meaning, though. Like in English it can refer to a command.

      February 7, 2018

NeilHutchi2
      Plus

      Does this mean a) he says, "Go to your room. Do your homework." (Two orders) OR b) he goes onto Amazon and buys a book and a CD?

      June 29, 2018

NeilHutchi2
      Plus

      This is not good English. I thought, 'He gave two orders'. (Wrong!)

      July 28, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.