1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han laver to ordrer."

"Han laver to ordrer."

Translation:He makes two orders.

May 17, 2015

15 Comments


londoncallling

What does this mean?


[deactivated user]

    He is ordering two things, e.g. from a webshop or a company.


kebukebu

    Another good English phrasing for this is: He places two orders.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, and there is also a better way of saying it in Danish: Han afgiver to ordrer.


AlexMoby

      How would you say "He orders two times" ? "Han ordrer to tider" ?


Karilighed

      "Han ordrer to gange"


AlexMoby

      Tak for svaret. I am struggling with the word tid.


LiseOlsen2

      Or Han bestiller to gange


WDTWt

      Du har rat, bestiller er et meget bedre ort i den her situation.


NeilHutchi2

      Does this mean a) he says, "Go to your room. Do your homework." (Two orders) OR b) he goes onto Amazon and buys a book and a CD?


      [deactivated user]

        so "ordrer" is the same as "bestillinger" ?


RyagonIV

        In this case, yes. Ordre has another meaning, though. Like in English it can refer to a command.


NeilHutchi2

        This is not good English. I thought, 'He gave two orders'. (Wrong!)


Peter68738

        Apart from the clumsiness of the wording and the resulting confusion, I do not get what concept is taught here...

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.