"Quelle fille apporte un gâteau ?"

Translation:Which girl is bringing a cake?

December 25, 2012

21 Comments


RosemaryWriter

why can't it be: Quelles filles apportent un gateau?

June 30, 2013

LucasAugus4

Oui, I thought so too! But despite the pronunciation of Quelles/Quelles, fille/filles and apporte/apportent are indentical when separete, the liaison is mandatory to differentiate them! So it would be "quelles fille_ZZZ_apportent" Try it with google translate and you will notice the difference! My only doubt is with the liaison between apportent and un, like: "apporten_TTT_un" because it seems really weird in the google lady's voice haha! Is it mandatory as well?

February 24, 2014

Morphenius

I agree, as far as I can tell the two sounds are identical. Even with the circumflex ("Quelles filles apportent un gâteau?") it says it's wrong. Is the spoken sound actually different?

January 23, 2014

MultiLinguAlex

If you write gâteau with the circonflexe, then it is also correct and we should report this.

October 28, 2013

RockyRogue

then*

October 2, 2014

dbucar

when to use quelle and when laquelle (and for other genders as well)?

March 23, 2013

northernguy

Think of quelle (adjective) as which. Think of laquelle (pronoun) as which one.

April 4, 2013

lovedino

I still almost write "cat" instead of "cake" every time.

January 8, 2014

Bennemann2

Yeah, gâteau looks like gato, cat in Spanish and Portuguese :)

September 27, 2014

logictian

is it a French lesson or English lesson

January 26, 2013

rgally

apporter - to bring, to bear - so why not carrying a cake?

March 24, 2013

Joel-Iowan

to carry = porter. To carry something does not mean to bring or bear something necessarily.

March 30, 2013

samanthahkg

If the sentence was : Quelles filles apportent un gâteau?, what would be the pronunciation of the "apportent un" bit? or would the main way to differentiate the singular and plural be the liaison between "filles apporte"?

January 2, 2014

AlmostExMonoglot

I translated this into English as "Which girl is bringing cake?" which is how I would say it. It was marked as incorrect because I didn't specify "a cake", which is fine. In French would it have been "des gâteaux" for an unspecified amount of cake?

January 24, 2014

rpurka

It seems masculine but it is feminine! Again!!

January 27, 2014

charm22

Is quelle what, which or both?

February 8, 2014

Psfherdling

Apparently in the world of French it is only ever la fille qui apporte des gateaus.

February 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.