1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is gá dom bheith luath."

"Is dom bheith luath."

Translation:I have to be early.

May 17, 2015

18 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

does this mean that one gets to a place/event and realizes that they are early, or that there is a requirement for them to be early to a place/event?


scilling

Only the latter ( is “requirement”). The former would use a different structure, e.g. Caithfidh go bhfuil mé go luath.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat


scilling

It’s accepted.


AaronYoung7

Any reason "quick" isn't accepted?


Prony-dH-Bray

@AnSeabhac, There is a requirement for me to be / that I be early = I have to be early


AnSeabhac

So there's no difference between saying "bheith" and "a bheith" in this example? When is one used over the other?


Prony-dH-Bray

Sorry, I did not notice the "a" in your question (I'll blame my inattention on the phone screen...)


Knocksedan

But I think you still gave the right answer.

Is gá dom bheith luath - "There is a requirement for me to be early" Is gá dom a bheith luath - "There is a requirement that I be early"

There isn't really any difference in meaning, though a bheith is used for a dependent clause, whereas bheith is usually used at the beginning of a sentence, and in this particular sentence it may just depend on how the writer is used to speaking the phrase.


john270023

What is the literal meaning of ni mór dom


AinePoilin

Why is 'beith' lenited?


AnSeabhac

What does "is gá dom a bheith luath" mean?


StanStanDaMan

This sentence bears an uncanny resemblance to southern US patois: "I got to be early".


SatharnPHL

"I've got to be early" isn't that unusual in Hiberno-English, but any resemblance to "is gá" is purely coincidental.


Ben196152

I need to be early should be accepted here as well.


EasyBeezy

Another similar construction was translated as "it is necessary that..." Why is "it is necessary that I be early" not accepted for this one?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.