Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is gá dom bheith luath."

Translation:I have to be early.

3 years ago

18 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

does this mean that one gets to a place/event and realizes that they are early, or that there is a requirement for them to be early to a place/event?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only the latter ( is “requirement”). The former would use a different structure, e.g. Caithfidh go bhfuil mé go luath.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

deserttitan

I must?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s accepted.

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

Any reason "quick" isn't accepted?

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

What does "is gá dom a bheith luath" mean?

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@AnSeabhac, There is a requirement for me to be / that I be early = I have to be early

1 year ago

AnSeabhac

So there's no difference between saying "bheith" and "a bheith" in this example? When is one used over the other?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Sorry, I did not notice the "a" in your question (I'll blame my inattention on the phone screen...)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

But I think you still gave the right answer.

Is gá dom bheith luath - "There is a requirement for me to be early" Is gá dom a bheith luath - "There is a requirement that I be early"

There isn't really any difference in meaning, though a bheith is used for a dependent clause, whereas bheith is usually used at the beginning of a sentence, and in this particular sentence it may just depend on how the writer is used to speaking the phrase.

1 year ago

john270023
john270023

What is the literal meaning of ni mór dom

1 year ago

Bredacm

My first response to this question was " I have to be early" and it was incorrect. But when I gave "it is necessary to be early" I got" I have to early "as an alternative". What is this about?

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

This sentence bears an uncanny resemblance to southern US patois: "I got to be early".

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

"I've got to be early" isn't that unusual in Hiberno-English, but any resemblance to "is gá" is purely coincidental.

10 months ago

Joshua807325

I heard "Is gá dom a bheith luath" it was wrong

8 months ago

Joshua807325

I heard "Is gá dom a bheith luath", it was wrong

8 months ago