1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is gá dom bheith luath."

"Is dom bheith luath."

Translation:I have to be early.

May 17, 2015

19 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

does this mean that one gets to a place/event and realizes that they are early, or that there is a requirement for them to be early to a place/event?

May 17, 2015

scilling

Only the latter ( is “requirement”). The former would use a different structure, e.g. Caithfidh go bhfuil mé go luath.

May 17, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat

May 18, 2015

deserttitan

I must?

September 17, 2015

scilling

It’s accepted.

February 5, 2016

AaronYoung7

Any reason "quick" isn't accepted?

August 17, 2016

AnSeabhac

What does "is gá dom a bheith luath" mean?

August 17, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

@AnSeabhac, There is a requirement for me to be / that I be early = I have to be early

December 5, 2016

AnSeabhac

So there's no difference between saying "bheith" and "a bheith" in this example? When is one used over the other?

December 6, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

Sorry, I did not notice the "a" in your question (I'll blame my inattention on the phone screen...)

December 6, 2016

Knocksedan

But I think you still gave the right answer.

Is gá dom bheith luath - "There is a requirement for me to be early" Is gá dom a bheith luath - "There is a requirement that I be early"

There isn't really any difference in meaning, though a bheith is used for a dependent clause, whereas bheith is usually used at the beginning of a sentence, and in this particular sentence it may just depend on how the writer is used to speaking the phrase.

December 6, 2016

john270023

What is the literal meaning of ni mór dom

July 23, 2017

StanStanDaMan

This sentence bears an uncanny resemblance to southern US patois: "I got to be early".

October 31, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"I've got to be early" isn't that unusual in Hiberno-English, but any resemblance to "is gá" is purely coincidental.

November 1, 2017

Ben196152

I need to be early should be accepted here as well.

December 4, 2018

Bredacm

My first response to this question was " I have to be early" and it was incorrect. But when I gave "it is necessary to be early" I got" I have to early "as an alternative". What is this about?

December 8, 2016

Joshua807325

I heard "Is gá dom a bheith luath", it was wrong

December 29, 2017

Joshua807325

I heard "Is gá dom a bheith luath" it was wrong

December 29, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.