1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A dog drinks milk."

"A dog drinks milk."

Translation:Bir köpek süt içer.

May 17, 2015

14 Comments


claftchi

Just thought I should mention this - milk is very harmful for dogs...


donViro

Why can't we say Köpek sütü içer ? I thought we should put SÜTÜ not süt


Emel_Bilgin

"sütü" would mean that the dog drinks a specific milk, i.e. that "A dog drinks THE milk." When the object is not definite, you should not use the accusative form in Turkish.


EasySeven

I have a question vaguely related to this. Can I say "Köpek süt içer" and does that mean "The dog drinks milk"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can say. bir as in "a" is often omitted in Turkish. You only cannot omit it if you have an adjective (Beyaz bir köpek süt içer: A white dog drinks milk vs Beyaz köpek süt içer: The white dog drinks milk)

"Köpek süt içer" means eithr "a dog drinks milk" or "the dog drinks milk"


shibopshibop

"I'll pay you a kopek for that dog".


Elliebel19

Why is it içer and not içersin?


AlexinNotTurkey

That form is the 2nd person form (used with "sen") :)


Elliebel19

Tesekkur ederim :)


Maria111668

The difference between sut iciyor and sut icer is that the first is drinking and the other drinks, is it right ?


ChiBegam

I think "iciyor" means drinking (ing), so I think you are right. (not a native)


frozen961597

Whats with the O, do i have to say O


AlexinNotTurkey

It is optional here :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.