1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oraya doğru yürüyoruz."

"Oraya doğru yürüyoruz."

Translation:We are walking towards there.

May 17, 2015

16 Comments


toniab

I just can't say this sentence. It's not right in English


gluadys

One of the accepted solutions is "We are walking that way". That seems the most idiomatic in English. "towards there" does sound awkward.


AndreasWitnstein

“We are walking that way.” could also mean “We are walking in that manner”. The colloquial “We're walking thataway.” and the archaic “We're walking thitherward.” both unambiguously mean “We're walking toward (over) there.”, but neither would be acceptable in this course.


minajdm

Would "towards that place" be correct in english?


cosmopolita61

Why not simply "We are walking there"? Literal translations are sometimes so awkward!


gluadys

That's a bit ambiguous. Does it mean "we are walking in that place" (e.g. in the park) or "We are walking to that place"? (to the park). "that way" or "towards there" etc. more clearly indicates "to" or "toward" that place.


Akash_Polyglot

They are making this lesson dative thats why u think


PeggyL1

In English you would never say "towards there". There are other times when I have used awkward English and have been counted wrong so why wouldn't "We are walking there." be accepted? There needs to be some consistency in the program, please.


RiaArik

We are walking over there.


Kirsten58593

"We are walking in that direction" i think, that should be accepted


Ebrahim369449

This sentence is incorrect......


OldGuyTooL

Why do they sometimes use oraya and sometimes s(h)uraya (sorry, no Turkish keyboard on my computer)? Is this just two words for the same thing or is there a distinction?


FarzanBd

Why not "Şuraya doğru yürüyoruz"?


FREYA116335

That cofused me my lenguage is ispanish and just know a little englihs and i want to learn turkish but i am so confused


Madhuri195465

This sentence doesn't make sense in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.