1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oraya doğru yürüyoruz."

"Oraya doğru yürüyoruz."

Translation:We are walking towards there.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments


toniab

I just can't say this sentence. It's not right in English


gluadys

One of the accepted solutions is "We are walking that way". That seems the most idiomatic in English. "towards there" does sound awkward.


AndreasWitnstein

“We are walking that way.” could also mean “We are walking in that manner”. The colloquial “We're walking thataway.” and the archaic “We're walking thitherward.” both unambiguously mean “We're walking toward (over) there.”, but neither would be acceptable in this course.


minajdm

Would "towards that place" be correct in english?


cosmopolita61

Why not simply "We are walking there"? Literal translations are sometimes so awkward!


gluadys

That's a bit ambiguous. Does it mean "we are walking in that place" (e.g. in the park) or "We are walking to that place"? (to the park). "that way" or "towards there" etc. more clearly indicates "to" or "toward" that place.


Akash_Polyglot

They are making this lesson dative thats why u think


PeggyL1

In English you would never say "towards there". There are other times when I have used awkward English and have been counted wrong so why wouldn't "We are walking there." be accepted? There needs to be some consistency in the program, please.


GhostAlexMercer

"We are walking THROUGH there" should be accepted


RiaArik

We are walking over there.


FREYA116335

That cofused me my lenguage is ispanish and just know a little englihs and i want to learn turkish but i am so confused


Kirsten58593

"We are walking in that direction" i think, that should be accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.