Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo da yeşil bir baykuş!"

Translation:Duo is a green owl too!

3 years ago

5 Comments


multilingt

Is da used here instead of de Duo because it is about Duo, a baykuş which would have vowel harmony with u?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

did you think you would have to think of "baykuş" and then follow the vowel harmony accordingly?

you just need to check the last vowel in the word just before de/da, which is the o in Duo, so you use da (da after a/ı/o/u, de after e/i/ö/ü)

3 years ago

multilingt

I see teşekkürler

3 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

Why do I continue stummbling upon the use of “bir”? I hope that it's not used just cater to English speakers. I remember that the proper way to say a sentence of “being” is not with “bir”, but just a Pronoun/Proper nouns/nounm etc. preceding another noun. Eks:

Doktor adam. = The doctor is a man.

Doktor çilek. = The doctor is a strawbery.

Someone, please, correct me if I'm wrong. I speak a copula language natively.

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

What context is also used in?

For example, a dialogue like ''Duo is happy. Duo is also a green owl!'

Or another dialogue example like ''She is a green owl. Duo is also a green owl!''

1 year ago