1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo da yeşil bir baykuş!"

"Duo da yeşil bir baykuş!"

Translation:Duo is a green owl too!

May 17, 2015

12 Comments


multilingt

Is da used here instead of de Duo because it is about Duo, a baykuş which would have vowel harmony with u?


Selcen_Ozturk

did you think you would have to think of "baykuş" and then follow the vowel harmony accordingly?

you just need to check the last vowel in the word just before de/da, which is the o in Duo, so you use da (da after a/ı/o/u, de after e/i/ö/ü)


multilingt

I see teşekkürler


Marc555350

I don't get the word de/da. :( It seems it can mean anything and crop up anywhere.


Eva242549

One of its meanings is "too" or "also"; I try to learn a sample sentence pattern, like this one, and copy it...:) It seems you position it right after the noun you are talking about, lit. "Duo too is a green owl."


Hephaestus1999

Why do I continue stummbling upon the use of “bir”? I hope that it's not used just cater to English speakers. I remember that the proper way to say a sentence of “being” is not with “bir”, but just a Pronoun/Proper nouns/nounm etc. preceding another noun. Eks:

Doktor adam. = The doctor is a man.

Doktor çilek. = The doctor is a strawbery.

Someone, please, correct me if I'm wrong. I speak a copula language natively.


Yomalyn

They're not catering to English speakers :-)

Bir is used when Turkish speakers want/need to specific it is general "a" rather than specific "the". So it's usually optional. However, it MUST be used if there is an adjective before a general noun, otherwise it will be translated as specific:

  • yeşil bir baykuş = a green owl
  • yeşil baykuş = the green owl

Tips and notes: Adjectives


narkop___

What context is also used in?

For example, a dialogue like ''Duo is happy. Duo is also a green owl!'

Or another dialogue example like ''She is a green owl. Duo is also a green owl!''


Eva242549

I have the same question. In Turkish, could both contexts you cite work with the given sentence, as they do in English?


Sikeryali

I wrote daha instead of da. (wink)


zeljanamaric

This is a very absurd sentence. Using such weird names does not help language learners.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.