Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are no pages in the notebook."

Translation:Níl aon leathanaigh sa leabhar nótaí.

3 years ago

2 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Do we say "Níl aon <plural noun>" for "there are no <plural noun>"? Seems odd to use "aon" followed by the plural. I don't remember seeing that before.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, aon can be used when a plural noun is used collectively (such as pages in a notebook).

3 years ago