Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no hablas español."

Translation:You do not speak Spanish.

3 years ago

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bestsissy

Why is it hablas and not habla?

3 years ago

Krvesaj
Krvesaj

Because the "Tú" is used; that is a pronoun that goes with the 2nd persona. If you wanted to use "habla" (and be more formal), you'd have to change it to "Usted" -> "Usted no habla español" or ommit it completely.

3 years ago

Vnfs

I have a question since tu is one person why does it have the letter s on the end

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

The language is not so hard to learn if you stop thinking in English - that's not how languages work.

Even with Germanic languages that thinking doesn't work: German's 2nd and 3rd person singular present forms end in -st, and -t (for most cases), while Dutch's usually both end in -t.

Just learn the endings specific to the language you're learning http://www.conjugacion.es/del/verbo/hablar.php (highlighted in red on this link for your convenience), otherwise you'll never be able to think in Spanish (something essential to reach proficiency).

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Because that's how it is in Spanish. All verbs in the tu-form in the present tense have an "s" at the end. As they do in Portuguese. Same in French, I think. These are Latin-based languages, NOT English, which is a Germanic language.

3 years ago

your_mom.666

you no speak spanish should be right

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's not standard English. "You speak no Spanish" is probably accepted if you squint, but "You don't speak Spanish" is the proper negative formation in the language.

3 years ago