"Eu tenho uma pergunta."

Translation:I have a question.

May 17, 2015

8 Comments


melimelo1991

I wrote "i have any question" ... Is it really a bad answer ?

May 17, 2015

Davu

Well, it's only two letters ("ny") away from the model answer, but those two letters make it a poor translation.

May 17, 2015

jason.arce

Do you have to include Eu? I got it wrong when just congugating straight to Tenho

July 2, 2015

Davu

No. The conjugations for "Eu" are unique in the present tense so it's not necessary to include "Eu" except as a form of emphasis. Even so, retaining the pronoun seems to be a trend:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/brazilian-portuguese-not-pro-drop.2612237/

July 2, 2015

chagon21

How do we pronounce the "ta" in pergunta? Is it "ta" or "te"? I'm hearing 2 different things when its the man pronouncing compare to woman.

August 29, 2016

Davu

Somewhere between "tuh" and "ta" I think (IPA: /tə/ or /tɐ/). Listen to native speakers saying the word here: http://forvo.com/word/pergunta

August 29, 2016

TyFriend

I have heard multiple people say "duvida" instead of "pergunta." Is it more common in certain areas ?

March 30, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, you can also use "dúvida" here. Depending on the context, "question" can be translated as "dúvida", since in English you would not say "I have a doubt".

March 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.