1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist wahrscheinlich?"

"Was ist wahrscheinlich?"

Translation:What is likely?

September 25, 2013

33 Comments


Guyeatsworld

Yeah ... I don't recall having learned wahrscheinlich. Seems like a really long word to just mean "likely." Yeesh.


brentshermana

use anki (google it). You'll never forget a vocab word again ^_^.


Shamshoomi

Your memrise website is brilliant. Two lingots of gratitude!


Russell28

Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious!


Shamshoomi

Mary Poppins! Nice touch ;P


yipivan

wahr - true, shceinen - to seem, -lich - -ly

"seeming to be true" literally


KerrieSalsac

This is exactly the comment I was looking for! I like how you can break down the words to help remember them. Thanks


veridiandrade

I'd really love to find a German dictionary that does it!


PopSixSquish

Yes, me too. Does anyone know of any dictionaries (or other sources) that do this?


Abi.Stricker

Why this correct wahrscheinlich like probable and not probably?


yukon_max

I was wondering couldn't "Was ist wahrscheinlich" also me what is possible. Even though it is likely that would not be a normal question to ask?


snackeloni

No, what is possible would translate to "Was ist möglich". Other translations for wahrscheinlich are, probably or presumably.


Rycbaroxide

So there is a big difference between "possible" and "probable" in English?The explanations in the dictionary seem so alike to me.Same for "möglich" and "wahrscheinlich" here.


savourtardis

If you still want to know this... there is a difference of degree.

Let's say you wanted to know if you could get a particular sort of lucky hand in a card game twice in a row. Since it could happen by some remote chance, it's possible, but the student of probability will tell you it's not probable--that is, it's unlikely.

Here's an article on this difference: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/probable-vs-possible/


yukon_max

Ahhh that's right Thank you.


Strato79

German should have a simpler word for likely. It's hard to internalize it :(


rogruman

can someone put this sentence in a wider context? i can't imagine myself saying that, so i'm not sure what it means =P


Sean_Marshall

So, you're working on a highly dangerous top-secret thing for the government. Your coworker says, "Well, this could either end up working spectacularly, or it could end up blowing up in our faces." You reply, "Well, what's likely?" Although, "which one" might fit better, "what" still works.


sarah_geist

You want to win a game, but you don't know which game you are likely to win.


joezus

I also don't recall being exposed to wahrsheinlich prior to this.


sarah_geist

That I win the lottery.


letonjak

How comes that What is probably is not a right answer?


Angel831279

Likely and possible aund probable, how are they different in German?


taynie

I wnder why I cannot hear a prono ciation of the whole word. Both the audios seems to say warhschein and not wahrscheinlich


JohnBell524786

inconsistant, probably accepted then not accepted


mizinamo

It should never be accepted in this sentence.

German doesn't make a distinction between predicative adjectives and adverbs -- they both use the bare adjective stem. But English does.

So Er kommt wahrscheinlich später = He will probably come later. But Das ist wahrscheinlich = That is probable. (Not: That is probably.)

Or even: Das ist wahrscheinlich richtig. = That is probably correct. (wahrscheinlich as adverb, modifying richtig) versus Das ist wahrscheinlich. = That is probably (wahrscheinlich as adjective).


Austinjo

"That is probable" not acceptable spoken English?


TheMinecra99597

Uhmmm..... We'll all die one day


Eromeon

Not a native speaker of English. I know there is a difference between likely and probable. What is it? And, ist there a way to make that distinction in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.