"Was ist wahrscheinlich?"

Translation:What is likely?

September 25, 2013

35 Comments


yipivan

wahr - true, shceinen - to seem, -lich - -ly

"seeming to be true" literally

March 7, 2016

KerrieSalsac

This is exactly the comment I was looking for! I like how you can break down the words to help remember them. Thanks

June 7, 2016

veridiandrade

I'd really love to find a German dictionary that does it!

September 28, 2018

Guyeatsworld

Yeah ... I don't recall having learned wahrscheinlich. Seems like a really long word to just mean "likely." Yeesh.

October 30, 2013

err-rr

me either

December 4, 2013

brentshermana

use anki (google it). You'll never forget a vocab word again ^_^.

June 7, 2014

Dex_Stott

Was ist anki?

July 10, 2014

Zach1337

It's an SRS program.

http://ankisrs.net/

Personally though, I prefer Memrise.

http://www.memrise.com/courses/english/german-2/

August 13, 2014

Shamshoomi

Your memrise website is brilliant. Two lingots of gratitude!

June 19, 2016

Russell28

Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious!

March 9, 2014

Shamshoomi

Mary Poppins! Nice touch ;P

June 18, 2016

AvenMic15

Dociousaliexpiasticfragicalirepus

June 28, 2014

Abi.Stricker

Why this correct wahrscheinlich like probable and not probably?

January 25, 2014

yukon_max

I was wondering couldn't "Was ist wahrscheinlich" also me what is possible. Even though it is likely that would not be a normal question to ask?

September 25, 2013

Celine1988

No, what is possible would translate to "Was ist möglich". Other translations for wahrscheinlich are, probably or presumably.

September 25, 2013

Rycbaroxide

So there is a big difference between "possible" and "probable" in English?The explanations in the dictionary seem so alike to me.Same for "möglich" and "wahrscheinlich" here.

June 18, 2014

savourtardis

If you still want to know this... there is a difference of degree.

Let's say you wanted to know if you could get a particular sort of lucky hand in a card game twice in a row. Since it could happen by some remote chance, it's possible, but the student of probability will tell you it's not probable--that is, it's unlikely.

Here's an article on this difference: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/probable-vs-possible/

February 6, 2016

yukon_max

Ahhh that's right Thank you.

September 25, 2013

Strato79

German should have a simpler word for likely. It's hard to internalize it :(

January 30, 2014

rogruman

can someone put this sentence in a wider context? i can't imagine myself saying that, so i'm not sure what it means =P

April 21, 2014

Sean_Marshall

So, you're working on a highly dangerous top-secret thing for the government. Your coworker says, "Well, this could either end up working spectacularly, or it could end up blowing up in our faces." You reply, "Well, what's likely?" Although, "which one" might fit better, "what" still works.

May 3, 2014

sarah_geist

You want to win a game, but you don't know which game you are likely to win.

December 16, 2015

joezus

I also don't recall being exposed to wahrsheinlich prior to this.

April 22, 2014

sarah_geist

That I win the lottery.

December 16, 2015

TheMinecra99597

Hahahahahahahaha no!

December 23, 2018

letonjak

How comes that What is probably is not a right answer?

July 31, 2016

Angel831279

Likely and possible aund probable, how are they different in German?

August 26, 2016

taynie

I wnder why I cannot hear a prono ciation of the whole word. Both the audios seems to say warhschein and not wahrscheinlich

March 30, 2017

JohnBell524786

inconsistant, probably accepted then not accepted

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

It should never be accepted in this sentence.

German doesn't make a distinction between predicative adjectives and adverbs -- they both use the bare adjective stem. But English does.

So Er kommt wahrscheinlich später = He will probably come later. But Das ist wahrscheinlich = That is probable. (Not: That is probably.)

Or even: Das ist wahrscheinlich richtig. = That is probably correct. (wahrscheinlich as adverb, modifying richtig) versus Das ist wahrscheinlich. = That is probably (wahrscheinlich as adjective).

November 15, 2017

Austinjo

"That is probable" not acceptable spoken English?

June 12, 2018

TheMinecra99597

Uhmmm..... We'll all die one day

December 23, 2018

SamuelBoas

Probable? Never heard anyone use that word before.

June 23, 2016

germanminich

I thought it could be "what is probably?", but no. :(

March 11, 2014

chetlin

"What is probable?" works, but not what you wrote. "Probably" is an adverb and can't be used to describe the pronoun "what".

March 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.