Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Telefonu kapatmış ve kimse ile konuşmuyor."

Translation:He shut off his phone and is not speaking to anybody.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LizaAnnePelayo

Turned the phone off ekleyin.

3 years ago

Yaseen94

I said " kimseyle .." but it is said that it's not correct! why?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I guess this was a type what you hear question, and you have to type what you hear :)

3 years ago

Yaseen94

haklısın, ama kimseyle ve kimse ile, ikisi olabilir sanırım.. Değil mi?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

The translation says ''his phone'' wouldn't that be ''telefonunu''? .

2 years ago

yosra392227

am i the only one who doesn't understand the narrative case at all :D ! . i mean i see that it gives just the same meaning if i didn't add its suffix ! i can't understand what is the use of it

9 months ago

Salih_Dz.

He switch off his phone and is not talking to anybody. Why this one is not accepted, is it because of "talking"?

2 weeks ago