"Telefonu kapatmış ve kimse ile konuşmuyor."

Translation:He shut off his phone and is not speaking to anybody.

3 years ago

10 Comments


LizaAnnePelayo

Turned the phone off ekleyin.

3 years ago

Samiwise

The translation says ''his phone'' wouldn't that be ''telefonunu''? .

2 years ago

Yaseen94

I said " kimseyle .." but it is said that it's not correct! why?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

I guess this was a type what you hear question, and you have to type what you hear :)

3 years ago

Yaseen94

haklısın, ama kimseyle ve kimse ile, ikisi olabilir sanırım.. Değil mi?

3 years ago

yosra392227

am i the only one who doesn't understand the narrative case at all :D ! . i mean i see that it gives just the same meaning if i didn't add its suffix ! i can't understand what is the use of it

1 year ago

Eclectic1234

It conveys something that we would have to clarify with additional words in English. You use it when you didn't personally observe what you are talking about. You are relating something that you heard. Sometimes that doesn't matter, but it means that you can't personally vouch for the information.

1 month ago

Jan7887621

Is "He shut off the phone and is not talking with anybody" incorrect? Where does the "his" part come from?

4 months ago

BabaJim

Telefonu = "his?" I thought it should be "the." Also why is it not "with anybody" rather than "to anybody?" Isn't Ile = "with?"

2 months ago

Marie392547

'telefonu' can be both 'his phone' and 'the phone'.
In English it is 'to talk to somebody' so this cannot be translated literally. You're right 'ile' = 'with'.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.