1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A year is twelve months."

"A year is twelve months."

Translation:Bir yıl on iki aydır.

May 17, 2015

15 Comments


diobsb

Can I dismiss -dır here?


Ektoraskan

When speaking, yes. When writing, no.

And by writing, I don't mean chatting. :) I mean if you were to write an article or anything formal, it's necessary; it's an encyclopaedical fact.


SuhailBanister

I'm confused. Earlier in our course, when asked to translate "Horses are large," it appeared that both "buyuk" AND "buyuktur" were accepted. So what makes "aydir" the ONLY right answer now?


maguskrool

Like other have said, in other lessons it was implied that -dir was optional, even with facts. Why is it mandatory in this particular case?


diobsb

Teşekkürler.


morowinger

Why can't it be aylardır, since it is plural?


Lizestsuper

From my understanding, when the number before the noun is greater than one, there is no need to put -lar/ler because it is implied it is plural. So they already know it's plural because it says two, three, et


Marc555350

Why is the -dir not optional here? I wrote "ay" and it was graded as wrong.


maria.nils

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence? And if so, why? I wrote "Yıl on iki aydır" and was marked wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is necessary. Because you are sort of talking about "quantity"


teopap2

Can we use tane after on iki?


Lizmichel19

Can someone explain me the aydir please?


MrHilmiNevzat

Lizmichel19

Hello

"A year is twelve months." Translation: Bir yıl on iki aydır.

Can someone explain me the aydir please?

Ay - Month & Moon. In this context it is "Month."

Ay + dır - aydır. "Is" a Month.

The "-dır" suffix presumes something about the "noun" - "ay."

The Turkish suffix "-dır" in English equates to "is."

Thank you


MrHilmiNevzat

"A year is twelve months." Translation: Bir yıl on iki aydır.

&

Bir sene on iki aydır. - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


zinfine

I didn't understand the sufix dir

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.