1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A year is twelve months."

"A year is twelve months."

Translation:Bir yıl on iki aydır.

May 17, 2015

32 Comments


dio_rgenes

Can I dismiss -dır here?


Ektoraskan

When speaking, yes. When writing, no.

And by writing, I don't mean chatting. :) I mean if you were to write an article or anything formal, it's necessary; it's an encyclopaedical fact.


SuhailBanister

I'm confused. Earlier in our course, when asked to translate "Horses are large," it appeared that both "buyuk" AND "buyuktur" were accepted. So what makes "aydir" the ONLY right answer now?


maguskrool

Like other have said, in other lessons it was implied that -dir was optional, even with facts. Why is it mandatory in this particular case?


Marc555350

Why is the -dir not optional here? I wrote "ay" and it was graded as wrong.


tnull

Why can't it be aylardır, since it is plural?


Lizestsuper

From my understanding, when the number before the noun is greater than one, there is no need to put -lar/ler because it is implied it is plural. So they already know it's plural because it says two, three, et


maria.nils

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence? And if so, why? I wrote "Yıl on iki aydır" and was marked wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is necessary. Because you are sort of talking about "quantity"


Lizmichel19

Can someone explain me the aydir please?


MrHilmiNevzat

Lizmichel19

Hello

"A year is twelve months." Translation: Bir yıl on iki aydır.

Can someone explain me the aydir please?

Ay - Month & Moon. In this context it is "Month."

Ay + dır - aydır. "Is" a Month.

The "-dır" suffix is used for factual statements.

The Turkish suffix "-dır" in English equates to "is."

Thank you


teopap2

Can we use tane after on iki?


Javid864067

Why aydir instead of aylar?


PLATNUU

Why "aydır" and not "aylar"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"A year is twelve months." Translation: Bir yıl on iki aydır.

&

Bir sene on iki aydır.

Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Another correct Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


zinfine

I didn't understand the sufix dir


MrHilmiNevzat

zinfine

The Suffixes DIR / DİR / DUR / DÜR / TIR / TİR / TUR / TÜR

Last Vowel Ending / Suffix

a, ı dır

e, i dir

o, u dur

ö, ü dür

HOWEVER, if the word ends in one of those consonants [f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p], the suffixes are tır, tir, tur, tür

Bir yıl on iki aydır. "A year is twelve months."

The only vowel of "ay" is "-a", so use the "-dır" suffix.


laurendix26

Thank you, but what is it used for? Like what is the meaning?


m_jepson

It would translate to the English 'is', I believe. So it takes the role of the is in "A year IS twelve months".


MrHilmiNevzat

m_jepson

Thank you very much for answering this. I'm 7 months out of sync because of (covid-19) lockdown.

Regrettably having to delete thousands of questions & leaving them unanswered.

^


MrHilmiNevzat

laurendix26

Thank you, but what is it used for? Like what is the meaning?

The suffixes are used for factual statements & equate to, "is" in English.


TamaraMinawi

my answer is correct???


MrHilmiNevzat

TamaraMinawi

my answer is correct???

Please post it here then???


Mr.MK.

I've finished the whole Turkish skill tree and now I started reviewing from the beginning. Now I wonder if I can say "Bir yıl on iki aylıdır" using the with suffix '-lı'.
Is this simply wrong?


hoellfurk

Why is -dir mandatory here but not elsewhere?


FelixWeber7

Because bazen Duolingo çok aptal. It's totally fine to leave the suffix dır away if you aren't writing specially formal.


AngelsGila

Wasn't -dir suffix for generalizations? I understand it as "a year is 12 months" (always, generic statement), but I read here in the answers that -dir = "is" (to be) in English.. are both correct uses?


LisetteKol1

why aydir and not aylar?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lisette

why aydir and not aylar?

Aydir --> "is a month."

Aylar --> "months" (plural)

Thank you.


int_he

Why isn't acceptable 1 yıl 12 aydır????


SuhailBanister

DL--or so it seems--doesn't want us to use numerals in answers, preferring instead that we spell them out (Arabic is a notable exception to this rule as you probably know by now). In the Turkish course, numerals can be accepted--grudgingly--at times, but not always.

If we did a post-mortem on your answer, it is likely that the 'bot had the most trouble with the "1" starting your sentence. The bir in the original Turkish was not meant as the number one here, but as the indefinite article "a." Being a computer, completely unable to read minds or intentions, it marked your entire answer wrong.

(It is possible, though, that the duobot might have accepted the "12" if you had started your translation with "bir" instread, but we would have to field-test it to be certain. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.