"A year is twelve months."

Translation:Bir yıl on iki aydır.

3 years ago

10 Comments


diobsb

Can I dismiss -dır here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When speaking, yes. When writing, no.

And by writing, I don't mean chatting. :) I mean if you were to write an article or anything formal, it's necessary; it's an encyclopaedical fact.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

I'm confused. Earlier in our course, when asked to translate "Horses are large," it appeared that both "buyuk" AND "buyuktur" were accepted. So what makes "aydir" the ONLY right answer now?

1 year ago

diobsb

Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

maria.nils

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence? And if so, why? I wrote "Yıl on iki aydır" and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is necessary. Because you are sort of talking about "quantity"

2 years ago

morowinger

Why can't it be aylardır, since it is plural?

3 years ago

Lizestsuper

From my understanding, when the number before the noun is greater than one, there is no need to put -lar/ler because it is implied it is plural. So they already know it's plural because it says two, three, et

2 years ago

teopap2

Can we use tane after on iki?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"A year is twelve months." Translation: Bir yıl on iki aydır.

Or: Bir sene on iki aydır.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.