Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls drink water."

Translation:Kızlar su içer.

3 years ago

10 Comments


EasySeven

When the subject is human/humans is it compulsary to have -ler/lar in the verb? e.g. Are both "Kızlar su içer" and "Kızlar su içerler" correct? Because I am pretty sure I read somewhere that only the one with içerler is correct

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are both correct and actually "içer" is preferred. you only have to include -ler if the subject is they (onlar) and if you omit it.

e.g. for "they drink water" you can say "onlar su içer", "onlar su içerler" or "su içerler" but of course not "su içer"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Kızlar su içerler.-correct Kızlar su içer.-correct Kediler(cats-non human) su içer.-correct Kediler su içerler.-incorrect

But i tried and can say Duo accepts 'Kediler su içerler.', too(BUT KEEP IN YOUR MIND IT IS WRONG.).

3 years ago

...Amin...
...Amin...

what's the difference between kızlar and kızları ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is in nominative case, which is for subjects and general direct objects. The latter is in accusative, which is for specific direct objects.

2 years ago

Feraso963

When should I put ler.. And when should I put lar??

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

My understanding is that most Turkish words will contain "front" vowels (i, e, ü, ö) or "back" vowels (a, ı, o, u), but not both, and suffixes change to fit this pattern. In this case, if the last vowel in the nominative singular is a front vowel, the suffix is -ler. If it is a back vowel, use -lar (Notice that the E in -ler is also a front vowel and the A in -lar is also a back vowel).

3 years ago

esraa838842

If the word have e-i-ü-ö at the last but ler and if it have a-ı-u-o put lar

1 year ago

romana32752

What is difference between ler and lar?

1 year ago

Aleksandra614087

A

1 year ago