1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girls drink water."

"The girls drink water."

Translation:Kızlar su içer.

May 17, 2015

14 Comments


EasySeven

When the subject is human/humans is it compulsary to have -ler/lar in the verb? e.g. Are both "Kızlar su içer" and "Kızlar su içerler" correct? Because I am pretty sure I read somewhere that only the one with içerler is correct


Selcen_Ozturk

they are both correct and actually "içer" is preferred. you only have to include -ler if the subject is they (onlar) and if you omit it.

e.g. for "they drink water" you can say "onlar su içer", "onlar su içerler" or "su içerler" but of course not "su içer"


lucaturilli

Kızlar su içerler.-correct Kızlar su içer.-correct Kediler(cats-non human) su içer.-correct Kediler su içerler.-incorrect

But i tried and can say Duo accepts 'Kediler su içerler.', too(BUT KEEP IN YOUR MIND IT IS WRONG.).


...Amin...

what's the difference between kızlar and kızları ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is in nominative case, which is for subjects and general direct objects. The latter is in accusative, which is for specific direct objects.


Feraso963

When should I put ler.. And when should I put lar??


gregbyron

My understanding is that most Turkish words will contain "front" vowels (i, e, ü, ö) or "back" vowels (a, ı, o, u), but not both, and suffixes change to fit this pattern. In this case, if the last vowel in the nominative singular is a front vowel, the suffix is -ler. If it is a back vowel, use -lar (Notice that the E in -ler is also a front vowel and the A in -lar is also a back vowel).


esraa838842

If the word have e-i-ü-ö at the last but ler and if it have a-ı-u-o put lar


_.-.QUEEN.-._

✓ THE GIRLS DRINK WATER: KIZLAR SU İÇER

✓ THE GIRLS DRINK THE WATER: KIZLAR SUYU İÇER

✓ THE GIRLS ARE DRINKING WATER:KIZLAR SU İÇİYOR

✓THE GIRLS ARE DRINKING THE WATER: KIZLAR SUYU

İÇİYOR.


romana32752

What is difference between ler and lar?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is explained above, please always read other comments first :)


khaakenajaf

Kizların is not acceptable, why?


Martina633941

Why is the accusative form not right in some sentences? For example "kızlar suyu içer", duo says it's wrong because it's "kızlar su içer". I don't understand the difference

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.