"Eres nuevo en el barrio."

Translation:You are new in the neighborhood.

December 25, 2012

39 Comments


troy.taylor

Would "You are new to the neighborhood." be "Eres nuevo al barrio."?

August 15, 2013

Saballama

yes

May 13, 2014

Audrey5775

Yes,Troy, it would.

August 6, 2014

shahrukhs

You are new to the neighbourhood.Implication same

October 16, 2014

mexicanfoodfreak

Me llamo Senor Rogers.

August 30, 2013

cdreaves

¿No serás mi vecino?

March 13, 2017

Brandthacker

Epic rap batlles of history, Mr. Rodgers vs. Mr. T

November 18, 2015

vSkyguard

Why do we use 'eres' in this example instead of 'estás'?

August 4, 2013

noeye

Maybe because the emphasis is on him/her (eres) being "new" in the barrio instead of (estás) his/her location.

October 2, 2013

Maaryoorie

Porque "tú eres nuevo" es coherente; en cambio, "tú estás nuevo" no lo es.

August 23, 2014

mermily

Ok I know it's been years since my Spanish classes but I remember 'ser' generally being permanent qualities and 'estar' generally being temporary conditions, so wouldn't being new in the neighborhood be a temporary condition? I still don't get it

November 2, 2017

brianvet

According to Oxford Spanish Dictionary barrio also translates as suburb, I understood vecindad to be neighbourhood.

August 28, 2013

WolkZayets

"Barrio" in some places can be translated as "slum". For example, barrios in Venezuela, the Dominican Republic, and Spanish-speaking areas of the US.

October 20, 2017

delphiocean

Is barrio more like the slang 'hood' in english? Or is it generally used for all types of neighborhoods? Just curious because of the context i have heard the word used in the past...

September 18, 2014

Polyglottism

That's how I've known it to be used. In fact, I even put "You are new to the hood" to see if Duolingo accepted it. Needless to say, it didn't. But I know that it generally refers to a ghetto or something of that nature.

August 29, 2015

zybotsu

my Venezuelan friend told me that el Barrio means the ghetto.

May 14, 2017

psyteet

I keep hearing "Muy Buen" insted of "Nuevo En". So hard to understand sometimes.

November 15, 2013

cbron

Yea I hear 'el es', instead of 'eres'.

July 12, 2014

CounterVeto

Use the "Report Sentence" feature

January 26, 2016

ogniloud1

why doesn't it accept "you are new to the area". Earlier duolingo gave the word "area" as a possible translation for the word "barrio". Furthermore the words "area" and "neighborhood" can have the same meaning?

November 4, 2013

droma

because "area" is not in the database for this sentence.If you think that it needs to be added as a proper translation you should report it.

February 26, 2014

Gladysthecat

follow meeeeeeeeee ☺☻

June 2, 2017

Charley-Farley

Why can't I use 'area' - we don't tend to use the word neighbourhood much in England?

November 3, 2014

tespina2

In this context would "village" also be an acceptable translation?

August 19, 2013

Janet_Massey

Actually, it should be "Thou art new in the neighborhood." Unfortunately, English speakers destroyed their intimate form rather than extend tolerance to those pesky Quakers who were going around calling everybody "thou" and "thee" in a vain effort to get everybody to be kinder and friendlier to their fellow human beings.

February 6, 2014

J.C.Fink

As foreign language students in college, my boyfriend and I lamented the demise of the familiar "thou" in English. For nearly 55 years of wedded bliss, we have used thou, thee, thy, thine with each other in private. But then we are eccentrics.

July 26, 2017

princesspanama

You are new on the block should also work

July 12, 2014

ken.goodwi

Are you new in the neighborhood does not take here. I only imagine its because dl wants the statement and not a question. Oops.

July 18, 2014

arizonamae

Gang initiation... yikes... :3

April 7, 2016

Jalen400703

Barrio means ghetto. this is incorrect.

March 31, 2016

AllanBarlow1

district, not neighbourhood. Splitting hairs?

April 10, 2016

katmaloo

If you are talking to someone you just met, wouldn't you use usted es and not informal tu eres?

May 2, 2016

Fraserlearn

Missed the rule. Why can't I use Tu (with accent) instead of eres?

April 17, 2017

cdreaves

You can drop the subject (in this case, "tu") if the verb conjugation indicates what the subject would be, but you can never drop the verb itself. So either "Tu eres" or just plain "eres," but not just "tu."

April 18, 2017

Aterix

Why "eres" and not "estas?" If he stayed in the neighborhood for awhile then he wouldn't be new there.

August 7, 2017

Paul406471

barrio is a district, why duo finds it incorrect...

November 15, 2017

A-real-human

to me, it says the correct translation is you are new in the hood and I find it kind of funny how duolingo says hood

February 26, 2018

tenisha690445

I got this wrong

May 5, 2018

Filipinacionista

You better duck on the low-low, ese....

July 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.