Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres nuevo en el barrio."

Translation:You are new in the neighborhood.

5 years ago

39 Comments


troy.taylor

Would "You are new to the neighborhood." be "Eres nuevo al barrio."?

5 years ago

Saballama

yes

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Yes,Troy, it would.

4 years ago

shahrukhs

You are new to the neighbourhood.Implication same

3 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Me llamo Senor Rogers.

5 years ago

cdreaves

¿No serás mi vecino?

1 year ago

Brandthacker

Epic rap batlles of history, Mr. Rodgers vs. Mr. T

2 years ago

vSkyguard
vSkyguard

Why do we use 'eres' in this example instead of 'estás'?

5 years ago

noeye

Maybe because the emphasis is on him/her (eres) being "new" in the barrio instead of (estás) his/her location.

4 years ago

Maaryoorie

Porque "tú eres nuevo" es coherente; en cambio, "tú estás nuevo" no lo es.

4 years ago

mermily

Ok I know it's been years since my Spanish classes but I remember 'ser' generally being permanent qualities and 'estar' generally being temporary conditions, so wouldn't being new in the neighborhood be a temporary condition? I still don't get it

10 months ago

brianvet

According to Oxford Spanish Dictionary barrio also translates as suburb, I understood vecindad to be neighbourhood.

5 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

"Barrio" in some places can be translated as "slum". For example, barrios in Venezuela, the Dominican Republic, and Spanish-speaking areas of the US.

11 months ago

psyteet

I keep hearing "Muy Buen" insted of "Nuevo En". So hard to understand sometimes.

4 years ago

cbron

Yea I hear 'el es', instead of 'eres'.

4 years ago

CounterVeto

Use the "Report Sentence" feature

2 years ago

delphiocean

Is barrio more like the slang 'hood' in english? Or is it generally used for all types of neighborhoods? Just curious because of the context i have heard the word used in the past...

4 years ago

Polyglottism

That's how I've known it to be used. In fact, I even put "You are new to the hood" to see if Duolingo accepted it. Needless to say, it didn't. But I know that it generally refers to a ghetto or something of that nature.

3 years ago

zybotsu

my Venezuelan friend told me that el Barrio means the ghetto.

1 year ago

ogniloud1

why doesn't it accept "you are new to the area". Earlier duolingo gave the word "area" as a possible translation for the word "barrio". Furthermore the words "area" and "neighborhood" can have the same meaning?

4 years ago

droma
droma

because "area" is not in the database for this sentence.If you think that it needs to be added as a proper translation you should report it.

4 years ago

Gladysthecat

follow meeeeeeeeee ☺☻

1 year ago

Charley-Farley

Why can't I use 'area' - we don't tend to use the word neighbourhood much in England?

3 years ago

tespina2

In this context would "village" also be an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

Janet_Massey

Actually, it should be "Thou art new in the neighborhood." Unfortunately, English speakers destroyed their intimate form rather than extend tolerance to those pesky Quakers who were going around calling everybody "thou" and "thee" in a vain effort to get everybody to be kinder and friendlier to their fellow human beings.

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

As foreign language students in college, my boyfriend and I lamented the demise of the familiar "thou" in English. For nearly 55 years of wedded bliss, we have used thou, thee, thy, thine with each other in private. But then we are eccentrics.

1 year ago

princesspanama

You are new on the block should also work

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Are you new in the neighborhood does not take here. I only imagine its because dl wants the statement and not a question. Oops.

4 years ago

Jalen400703

Barrio means ghetto. this is incorrect.

2 years ago

arizonamae

Gang initiation... yikes... :3

2 years ago

AllanBarlow1
AllanBarlow1

district, not neighbourhood. Splitting hairs?

2 years ago

katmaloo
katmaloo

If you are talking to someone you just met, wouldn't you use usted es and not informal tu eres?

2 years ago

Fraserlearn

Missed the rule. Why can't I use Tu (with accent) instead of eres?

1 year ago

cdreaves

You can drop the subject (in this case, "tu") if the verb conjugation indicates what the subject would be, but you can never drop the verb itself. So either "Tu eres" or just plain "eres," but not just "tu."

1 year ago

Aterix

Why "eres" and not "estas?" If he stayed in the neighborhood for awhile then he wouldn't be new there.

1 year ago

Paul406471

barrio is a district, why duo finds it incorrect...

10 months ago

A-real-human

to me, it says the correct translation is you are new in the hood and I find it kind of funny how duolingo says hood

6 months ago

tenisha690445

I got this wrong

4 months ago

Filipinacionista

You better duck on the low-low, ese....

2 months ago