1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres nuevo en el barrio."

"Eres nuevo en el barrio."

Translation:You are new in the neighborhood.

December 25, 2012

40 Comments


troy.taylor

Would "You are new to the neighborhood." be "Eres nuevo al barrio."?


shahrukhs

You are new to the neighbourhood.Implication same


Audrey5775

Yes,Troy, it would.


cdreaves

¿No serás mi vecino?


Brandthacker

Epic rap batlles of history, Mr. Rodgers vs. Mr. T


vSkyguard

Why do we use 'eres' in this example instead of 'estás'?


noeye

Maybe because the emphasis is on him/her (eres) being "new" in the barrio instead of (estás) his/her location.


Maaryoorie

Porque "tú eres nuevo" es coherente; en cambio, "tú estás nuevo" no lo es.


mermily

Ok I know it's been years since my Spanish classes but I remember 'ser' generally being permanent qualities and 'estar' generally being temporary conditions, so wouldn't being new in the neighborhood be a temporary condition? I still don't get it


zeta0134

I was confused by this for a while, until someone clarified that the analogy isn't that great. I prefer to think of 'ser' as a characteristic, and 'estar' as a state of being. One's newness is a function of their character, an attribute used to describe them that won't really change day to day, so 'ser' feels more appropriate.

This isn't a perfect analogy either, mind; you'll ultimately just need to practice with the language more and get a natural intuition for when to use which form, but I find that this analogy holds up in more situations, where the "permanent / temporary" analogy tends to break down more readily.


brianvet

According to Oxford Spanish Dictionary barrio also translates as suburb, I understood vecindad to be neighbourhood.


WolkZayets

"Barrio" in some places can be translated as "slum". For example, barrios in Venezuela, the Dominican Republic, and Spanish-speaking areas of the US.


delphiocean

Is barrio more like the slang 'hood' in english? Or is it generally used for all types of neighborhoods? Just curious because of the context i have heard the word used in the past...


Polyglottism

That's how I've known it to be used. In fact, I even put "You are new to the hood" to see if Duolingo accepted it. Needless to say, it didn't. But I know that it generally refers to a ghetto or something of that nature.


zybotsu

my Venezuelan friend told me that el Barrio means the ghetto.


mbmogloud1

why doesn't it accept "you are new to the area". Earlier duolingo gave the word "area" as a possible translation for the word "barrio". Furthermore the words "area" and "neighborhood" can have the same meaning?


droma

because "area" is not in the database for this sentence.If you think that it needs to be added as a proper translation you should report it.


Gladysthecat

follow meeeeeeeeee ☺☻


psyteet

I keep hearing "Muy Buen" insted of "Nuevo En". So hard to understand sometimes.


cbron

Yea I hear 'el es', instead of 'eres'.


CounterVeto

Use the "Report Sentence" feature


Charley-Farley

Why can't I use 'area' - we don't tend to use the word neighbourhood much in England?


doublelingot

What about hood? You're new in da hood!


tespina2

In this context would "village" also be an acceptable translation?


Janet_Massey

Actually, it should be "Thou art new in the neighborhood." Unfortunately, English speakers destroyed their intimate form rather than extend tolerance to those pesky Quakers who were going around calling everybody "thou" and "thee" in a vain effort to get everybody to be kinder and friendlier to their fellow human beings.


princesspanama

You are new on the block should also work


ken.goodwi

Are you new in the neighborhood does not take here. I only imagine its because dl wants the statement and not a question. Oops.


arizonamae

Gang initiation... yikes... :3


Jalen400703

Barrio means ghetto. this is incorrect.


AllanBarlow1

district, not neighbourhood. Splitting hairs?


katmaloo

If you are talking to someone you just met, wouldn't you use usted es and not informal tu eres?


Fraserlearn

Missed the rule. Why can't I use Tu (with accent) instead of eres?


cdreaves

You can drop the subject (in this case, "tu") if the verb conjugation indicates what the subject would be, but you can never drop the verb itself. So either "Tu eres" or just plain "eres," but not just "tu."


Aterix

Why "eres" and not "estas?" If he stayed in the neighborhood for awhile then he wouldn't be new there.


PaulGreyback

barrio is a district, why duo finds it incorrect...


A-real-human

to me, it says the correct translation is you are new in the hood and I find it kind of funny how duolingo says hood


tenisha690445

I got this wrong


Filipinacionista

You better duck on the low-low, ese....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.