Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij speelt niet."

Translation:She is not playing.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ash.collins86

Could you use this type of sentence to relate to sports as well for example 'hij speelt niet' to say that a player of a football team is not playing in the match?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It works with sports players (two examples) and also any activity where "playing" is involved (both in English and Dutch, obviously), like playing guitar.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, I've heard it being used like that before.

3 years ago

carambabueno

What is "she didn't play"? It's a future lesson but I think knowing early will stop me getting confused by thinking speelt is past tense.

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Zij speelde niet" (you can use this website to get Dutch conjugation tables: http://verbs.woxikon.co.uk/nl/spelen; the past simple appears as "Imperfect", its Dutch name).

2 years ago

carambabueno

dank je vel!

2 years ago

--Rubu--

How do you know the difference between she and they?

6 months ago

DaveSG
DaveSG

The conjugation of the verb. "Zij speelt" is "she plays", while "zij spielen" means "they play".

3 months ago

sharon913175

Useful. Thanka

2 months ago