"Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The girl eats an apple.

12/25/2012, 7:48:47 AM

75 Comments


Vitor_S20

why is "einen Apfel" and not "ein Apfel"? in the text on "basics 1 page" says we have to use "ein" for masculine and neuter nouns and "eine" for feminine. doesn't talk in "einen"...

1/11/2013, 9:29:02 PM

kyky

The apple is the accusative object of this sentence. That is why the article has to be accusative, too.

1/11/2013, 11:37:17 PM

vltesq

When you say, "accusative," do you mean that the word is referring to a specific object. I don't think we use the term "accusative." I think we call it a "direct object."

1/23/2013, 11:15:49 PM

kyky

"Accusative" is the case. There are languages that do not have an accusative case but direct objects. Or think about "I help you." - "Ich helfe dir. (dative)" In what way is that more indirect than "I see you." - "Ich sehe dich. (accusative)"?

1/24/2013, 11:45:36 AM

kyky

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case The thing is that it is in English "you". In German there is a difference. There is a guideline rule that says if the verb benefits the object, it is dative. This does not always apply however. In the case of help it fits. The person being helped benefits but if you "see" someone, there is no positive effect.

1/24/2013, 8:11:39 PM

kyky

Also in Finnish passive construction for example, the object is either in nominative or partitive case.

1/24/2013, 11:46:57 AM

vltesq

Thanks, but I still do not understand. When you say "case" what are you talking about. When we in English (American) say case, we mean whether it is a capital letter or lower "case." I don't see the difference between the two sentences "I help you" versus "I see you." Can you explain why they are not the same "case" dative or accusative? It would seem that they both should be accusative. And is dich or dir always used in your examples or can one say "ich helfe sie." Maybe I am thinking too much? :)

1/24/2013, 3:24:42 PM

clares

Grammatical "case" is a concept in English too, and it's nothing to do with upper/lower case of letters. E.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case

English doesn't have cases for most nouns, which makes it hard for us when learning other languages. We do have cases for pronouns though, so it can help to think of this. For instance I can't say "The cat sees I" or "Me sees the cat". Instead I have to say "I see the cat" and "The cat sees me". The pronoun I/me changes case depending on whether I am the subject or the object or the sentence. We/us is the same.

In german even "the" changes case so "the" in "the cat" in the sentences above would be different words. It also has gender (different words for "the" man and "the" woman) so German has something like 5 words for "the" where English just has one.

5/27/2013, 11:24:39 PM

steelstringz

You're not thinking too much. German is hard for English speakers like us because we have to think about things like the accusative case. It's ok to mess up though, because you'll figure it out eventually. That's how you learn. Repetition and improving on failures.

3/16/2013, 3:14:45 AM

Dominic151431

Dont be retarded,you know what she meant wheb she said case.We americans use that word alot in courthouses lol

8/9/2015, 5:34:12 PM

HelloHello

"Accusative" refers to the case of the word. "Direct object" refers to the role that the word is playing in the sentence (linguists call it a theta role). Almost every word has both a case, and a theta role.

7/5/2017, 8:09:21 PM

yeezysc3

thanks

5/5/2015, 2:04:29 PM

ShaniaChur3

Accusative, neuter, dominative, masculine, feminine are cases for nouns and pronouns. Im still learning what they do and how the are used after 4 years of german. Den, dem, der, die, das

2/23/2019, 5:09:26 AM

ahogan86

You are right. We call it a direct object in American English.

6/8/2014, 5:21:03 PM

Dominic151431

That doesnt make it right,you have to call it however they call it,dont use gramatical rules or terms of your own language when your trying to learn a new one,as they have their own language,in english you dont have a single word for you all,in german you do,thats an example,diferent languages.

8/9/2015, 5:37:58 PM

Dominic151431

What a retard,are u trying to learn english,or german???

8/9/2015, 5:47:12 PM

ShaniaChur3

Einen is the translation for an

2/23/2019, 5:06:09 AM

andrewarts291

ein=masculin eine=feminin einen= neuter they may be exceptions like: Das Mädchen

3/24/2013, 1:18:58 AM

az_p
Mod

Einen is not used for neuter nouns. Look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article

1/12/2016, 11:35:25 AM

ogbee

Km th f zum s m I'll im b RAF GB ml

3/29/2015, 9:04:22 PM

kyky

You have to capitalise all substantives in German.

12/25/2012, 12:10:05 PM

Welcome45

and capitalize all Nouns in Deutsch! 德语里所有的名词首字母都要大写!

9/5/2014, 12:52:00 PM

Rosstux

What I heard at first was "The girl is an apple" I thought "That cant be right" Always remember the difference between ist and isst! haha!

5/21/2013, 6:07:34 PM

Chibicosmos

I know me too! It's like I thought "Das Kind isst ein Junge."

7/22/2013, 3:54:58 PM

kyky

If it were "isst", then the thing being eaten would have to be in the accusative case.

10/14/2013, 7:29:05 AM

krazysh_t

"the girl eats an apple" << should also be accepted as correct

4/3/2013, 4:37:19 AM

bigal2101

i agree its what i have been taught in my German class at school

12/3/2013, 1:28:54 AM

thhelin

the girl is an apple

7/21/2013, 12:16:57 AM

Dominic151431

U meant isst,which is eats

8/9/2015, 5:39:00 PM

ericp2008

Ein Apfel ist ein Mädchen.

11/6/2013, 4:23:07 AM

Poond

Whats the plural of Mädchen

12/20/2015, 9:27:24 PM

az_p
Mod

Singular: das Mädchen = "the girl"
Plural: die Mädchen = "the girls"

Look up any noun in any case on Canoo.net.

1/12/2016, 11:48:56 AM

seaberry

I don't understand why I use das in front of girl because it says that you use das with neuter nouns. Girl is not neuter. Am I totally confused?

6/16/2013, 6:25:54 PM

kyky

"Mädchen" is neuter because of the diminutive ending "-chen". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

6/17/2013, 7:11:36 PM

tatvano

I would like to understand why we say DER Apfel ("the" masculine) and not EIN Apfle... Why do we use the neutral "a/an" form?

7/14/2014, 3:50:21 PM

az_p
Mod

Der/die/das/etc. = "the"
This means a specific thing. The apple that is over there. That one, not any other.

Ein/eine/etc. = "a/an/one"
This means any one of the thing. It doesn't matter which of the apples, just bring me one of them.

The first group that mean "the" are called definite articles. The second group that mean "a/an/one" are called indefinite articles. The articles are inflected (change their endings) to match the gender and case of the nouns that they refer to.

1/12/2016, 11:43:32 AM

PauloPena1

The more we learn, the more we understand the German thinking and the way of solving problems like they do. So, let the German language get in, don't become resistent ...

2/19/2015, 7:40:02 PM

mahi.balanm

'isst' means is eating, are eating or eats, right? how do i know whether the answer is 'The girl eats an apple' or ' the girl is eating an apple' ?

3/27/2015, 4:45:48 PM

az_p
Mod

Scroll down and read the tips on "No continuous aspect": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

1/12/2016, 11:45:48 AM

tisrandi

So it's only einen Apfel when it's the direct object? Meaning if it wasn't, it'd be ein Apfel? Like if the sentence was "The apple is red" it'd be "Ein Apfel ist rot"?

4/18/2015, 5:29:30 PM

az_p
Mod

Correct.

1/12/2016, 11:46:09 AM

Fiwey

It always says that I keep on pronouncing "Apfel" wrong, even though I think it's right.

2/5/2018, 2:04:02 AM

DeborahEve7172

What does "accusative" mean? and what does "nominative" mean? Danke!

1/1/2019, 11:24:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

You know how in English you say "I see him" and "He sees me"? You can't see "Me see he" or "Him sees I"?

The words change to show their role in the sentence -- whether they're the doer or the thing that "undergoes" the doing (here: the seeing).

"I" and "me" are two different case forms of the same word, as are "he" and "him".

German has this as well, but it has four cases instead of just two as in English.

The nominative case is used for subjects -- like "I" or "he". The person or thing that does the action.

The accusative case is used for direct objects -- the person or thing that undergoes or "suffers" the action. (As well as in various other situations.)

English has cases only in the pronouns, but in German, cases are much more alive and widely used, so you won't get around them.

1/2/2019, 5:16:37 AM

Norwei-3rd-gen

People need to explain it more like you. Seriously. Danke

2/24/2019, 7:12:08 AM

swiftysmith

can we write a small 'm' and small 'a' in madchen and apfel resp.

12/25/2012, 7:48:47 AM

abderrahimo

no.

12/27/2012, 7:25:04 PM

Syriza

All nouns are capitalized in German, just like all proper nouns are capitalized in English.

1/4/2013, 5:51:06 PM

Ghidush

"The girl is having an apple."

Should be a valid answer too. is having an apple - is eating an apple

8/2/2013, 11:26:01 AM

Dominic151431

Ofc it is..but y think out of the box??do u really say that you are having a pizza??but u could also say that you are having a baby.

8/9/2015, 5:41:34 PM

Rogers1942

Lolz I thought she said 'the girl is an apple'

7/27/2014, 7:27:00 AM

MrBennett89

I put "The girl's eating an apple" and got marked wrong... will the app regognise contractions in a future update?

7/27/2014, 4:28:02 PM

ShinyEevee2000

The girl eats a apple answer The girl eats an apple

WHAT'S THE DIFFERANCE?! ugh- this is annoying........

12/5/2014, 3:08:46 PM

Dominic151431

The diferenc is that you had it wrong in english

8/9/2015, 5:42:10 PM

rooseveltnut2

It has to do with pronunciation......the beginning sound of the following word. It makes sense when you see the explanation. https://www.englishclub.com/pronunciation/a-an.htm

7/11/2015, 4:14:41 PM

BradyOltme

last time I checked "a" meant "1" as well.

1/12/2018, 7:07:48 PM

jackjbaker

Would "einen Apfel isst das Mädchen" still be acceptable due to accusative cases?

1/14/2018, 5:47:01 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's an acceptable sentence, yes.

(Though of course it's not an acceptable answer for a "type what you hear" exercise for the German sentence.)

Your sentence emphasises the apple -- it's a bit like "it's an apple that the girl is eating".

1/15/2018, 9:24:14 AM

tyler194721

don't " einen " and " ein " mean the same thing

2/7/2018, 7:32:40 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Sort of. In the same way that "he" and "him" mean the same thing -- they both refer to a single male.

But you can't mix them and say "Him gave me a book" or "I saw he last night".

ein Apfel is the nominative case, which you would use e.g. when it is the subject of a verb, but here the apple is the object of the verb and so has to be in the accusative case.

Apfel is masculine -- the only gender in which the accusative case looks different from the nominative in German. And in this case, it's einen Apfel in the accusative.

2/7/2018, 7:46:32 PM

KennedyJon646583

Why is it "isst" and not "esst"?

12/4/2018, 5:13:10 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Some verbs change the vowel in their stem in the du and er, sie, es forms, usually from e to i or ie or from a(u) to ä(u).

essen happens to be one of them -- so it is du isst and er isst with an i rather than e.

It's just something you have to learn -- for example, essen, fressen, messen form er isst, er frisst, er misst but pressen forms er presst. So you can't tell just by looking at a verb form whether it will do this vowel change or not.

12/4/2018, 7:19:20 PM

ValentinSe14370

How du you expect me to know, If you do not give the complete conjugation of the verb, singular and plural?

2/10/2019, 2:05:59 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The tips and notes for this unit, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes , give the complete conjugation of a regular verb such as trinken, showing the regular endings.

They also talk about vowel change in some verbs, say that this only happens in the du and er/sie/es forms, and give the example du isst, er isst below the table.

This should be enough for you to derive the complete conjugation of the verb essen.

The verb conjugation of essen in particular will also be shown later in the tips and notes for the unit "Animals 1": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1/tips-and-notes

Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit.

On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , they are available by clicking on the lightbulb icon after selecting a unit:

They are not available (for most users) in the mobile apps for the German course.

I wish they were, but for now, you will have to use the website to read them.

2/10/2019, 6:20:27 AM

ahogan86

I still don't understand when to use a, an, and the in the German language. Can someone explain how to use these articles in a sentence when speaking German please?

6/8/2014, 5:19:57 PM

tanjamunja

What is the form of "ein" in genitiv and dativ?

7/18/2014, 10:40:59 PM

MathiasArm

Don't like to get error if it is a or an apple...

10/14/2014, 10:51:24 PM

commonright

为什么是an

12/2/2014, 5:41:29 AM

HossamElTorkey

when do we use "einen" ?

8/29/2015, 10:21:15 AM

kimyblack

why is it der Apfel and das Wasser

ok Apfel is a feminine noun

8/9/2013, 8:57:08 AM

susanstory

"der Apfel" is masculine
das Wasser is neuter

11/26/2013, 3:26:12 AM

arka5850

why 'das' not 'die' as Mädchen is feminine right.

9/27/2014, 5:31:46 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, it is not. The noun Mädchen is grammatically neuter, not feminine.

1/15/2018, 9:24:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.