Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am drinking milk with sugar."

Translation:Şekerli süt içiyorum.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is "Sütü şekerli içiyorum" also correct?

3 years ago

irkadavra

sounds correct

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I might be mistaken but milk in this sentence doesn't take an article, therefore cannot be in the accusative form, but in nominative

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

When you use the suffix -li, if you put the noun in front of the word with the suffix you have to use the accusative suffix. Things don't always translate directly. :) Plus, the nominative case is never the direct object, but rather always the subject.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I'm confused, then. Can you clarify for me? Isn't "süt" in the suggested answer "şekerli süt içiyorum" in the nominative form, but working as a direct object in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I can promise you it isn't in the nominative case, but it looks completely identical to it. I believe that in Turkish if something is a direct object but isn't in the accusative case, then it's in the vocative case. I could be mistaken about that case name, but it certainly isn't the nominative case. The nominative case will never receive an action. :D

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I see and tend to agree. The function of the word in the sentence cannot be other than accusative, and it's probably a matter of using or not the suffixes rather than calling it nominative case. That's even the reason I stated that the word süt was in the nominative form, not case.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Oh! I apologize. For whatever reason I was reading "form" like case. :P Sorry for causing the mixup. :D

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why is süt şekerli içiyorum not right? Süt şekerli = milk with sugar

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Because I is the subject of the sentence, I believe, not milk.

3 years ago

wona.dyson

i wonder if very small children " in any language" have to know all that is discussed below to build and speak a sentence ;) haha

10 months ago

wona.dyson

above# ;)

10 months ago