"Ich esse, du spielst."

Translation:I am eating, you are playing.

12/25/2012, 7:57:01 AM

16 Comments


kyky

The translation depends on the context. If eating and playing happens while the sentence is said, you need "eating" and "playing". Otherwise "eat" and "play". You can say, "Ich bin am Essen/Spielen", meaning that you are in the process of eating/playing (like "I am eating/playing").

12/25/2012, 12:16:10 PM

swiftysmith

is this translation correct? "i am eating,you are playing

12/25/2012, 7:57:02 AM

Yusuf_Abdul

Yes it is. I eat, you play should also be acceptable.

8/12/2014, 11:35:30 AM

3rdCircle

... So I'm the lucky one.

6/8/2016, 5:43:40 PM

TeoKing3

I put "i eat, you are playing" why is that not correct? Please help.

10/23/2017, 9:18:26 PM

yaliyev

"Ich bin am Essen/Spielen" Now you write verbs capitalized. Why? Is it correct?

1/7/2013, 6:52:51 PM

kyky

These are nominalised verbs (= nouns), that's why they are capitalised; the closed English equivalent is the ing-form.

1/8/2013, 7:03:29 PM

Beardamus

I know this is late but generally in English these are referred to as gerunds. If that helps.

8/4/2013, 4:47:59 AM

TebSar

She's not saying "du spielst". Come on. Listen to that again and convince me.

10/14/2013, 4:44:13 PM

alexandram102

I miss it. I forgot to put ","

12/26/2013, 1:38:18 PM

RicardoFin1

good one. little daily use, you really have to know the words

11/3/2014, 6:46:12 AM

SushantAga1

Is Ich esse,du spielt correct.plz answer with explanation why it is wrong or correct

12/28/2016, 3:11:17 PM

josephmapes

German is a wonderful Language

10/19/2017, 6:35:32 PM

Wrong00

Duo teachs you this in case you would watch a German belly dancer in a turkish cabaret while you enjoy your dinner

7/8/2018, 12:04:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.