Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat cheese and fruit."

Translation:Ben peynir ve meyve yerim.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mtchhrrs

Can someone explain what the difference between "Ben peynir ve meyve yerim" and "peynir ve meyve yerim" is? Doesn't the -im in yerim imply that its me/ben who is eating?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, adding "ben" is optional, we use it just if we want to mention/stress the subject

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Etymology point: "peynir" and "meyve" are both of Persian origin.

2 years ago

MFJaraba
MFJaraba

why isn't it "yiyorum"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "I am eating..." In many contexts, it is fine, but we had to make a few executive decisions while teaching Turkish to prevent a lot of confusion here :)

2 years ago

MFJaraba
MFJaraba

Thank you for your prompt reply!! Just to make sure: Which of the two present tenses is used more often? I am a little bit confused because a Turkish friend told me that the Simple Present Tense is barely used in everyday life. She told me almost nobody would say "yerim" but "yiyorum". Or does it depend on the region/ age/ speaking style?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yiyorum' is more commonly used I would say (especially if you are talking about a current action, in which case, it must be used). You will hear a mix and it is important to not that the more formal you speak and the closer you are to the standards put out by the TDK, the more likely you are to use yerim. :)

2 years ago

MFJaraba
MFJaraba

Thank you! Now it's much clearer to me :)

2 years ago