1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat cheese and fruit."

"I eat cheese and fruit."

Translation:Ben peynir ve meyve yerim.

May 17, 2015

13 Comments


mtchhrrs

Can someone explain what the difference between "Ben peynir ve meyve yerim" and "peynir ve meyve yerim" is? Doesn't the -im in yerim imply that its me/ben who is eating?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, adding "ben" is optional, we use it just if we want to mention/stress the subject


MFJM_

why isn't it "yiyorum"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "I am eating..." In many contexts, it is fine, but we had to make a few executive decisions while teaching Turkish to prevent a lot of confusion here :)


MFJM_

Thank you for your prompt reply!! Just to make sure: Which of the two present tenses is used more often? I am a little bit confused because a Turkish friend told me that the Simple Present Tense is barely used in everyday life. She told me almost nobody would say "yerim" but "yiyorum". Or does it depend on the region/ age/ speaking style?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yiyorum' is more commonly used I would say (especially if you are talking about a current action, in which case, it must be used). You will hear a mix and it is important to not that the more formal you speak and the closer you are to the standards put out by the TDK, the more likely you are to use yerim. :)


MFJM_

Thank you! Now it's much clearer to me :)


MarksAaron

Etymology point: "peynir" and "meyve" are both of Persian origin.


Nina506096

Why it is not accusative???


MunzerAlseed

Because cheese and fruit are indefinite in this sentence. You're not talking about a particular piece of cheese or fruit. In this case, you don't use the accusative suffix. The suffix is somehow like adding "the" to the noun. For example, when you ask someone to give you money (para), it depends on the context. If you're asking them to give you money in general, like if you're broke, then you say "para ver" (literally: give money). On the other hand, if you're asking for particular money, like if they stole some dollars from you and you want them back, you'd say "parayı ver" (literally: give the money).


Tati790359

Why is "meyvé"? With the loud sound on the last syllable, is it some kind of rule that I don't know? I have problems with the pronunciation, I miss the accents of the latin languages :'(

The sound of the "E" is driving me crazy too, sometimes sounds like "A", sometimes like "E"


daniel_samz

whats the differents of peynir ve meyve yerim and ben peynir ve meyve yerim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.