"Annemin doğum günü için nasıl bir hediye alalım?"

Translation:What kind of a present shall we buy for my mother's birthday?

3 years ago

18 Comments


londoncallling

Can someone explain the structure of annemin doğum günü? If doğum günü is birthday, with the -ü marking it out as a compound noun, then shouldn't there also be a possessive marker to go with the possessive case of annemin? So 'annemin doğum günüsü'? Otherwise isn't the possessive of annemin just sort of left hanging?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

i thought so at first, but I was told that I need one possessive

1 year ago

RanHas20

Hi Ehab, are you from Egypt? Do you live or study in Turkey?

5 months ago

Yves23A

You can't put two marks of possessive to one word.

Example : Birthday : doğum günü My day : günüm My birthday : doğum günüm. üm replaces ü.

6 months ago

zesamsam

"What kind of a present" does not sound like correct English to me :o)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine with or without the "a" :)

2 years ago

morowinger

Couldn't it also be "How shall we get a present for my mother's birthday?"

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

I think this would be correct if you put "nasil" at the first of the sentence !

1 year ago

mrkovacs

I'd like to refresh morowinger's question, a month after him: What is the problem (how would you say in Turkish) "How shall we buy a present for my mother's birthday?"

2 years ago

turkey1260

I translated the same way as "mrkovacs". But it's wrong. Why?

2 years ago

leichim

So how would I say this (using I instead of we) - what type of present shall I buy for the birthday of my mother?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

we will learn that later

1 year ago

RanHas20

alayım

5 months ago

el_kousy

what gift shall we buy for my mother's birth day

why wrong

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

nasil + fiil+alim = what kind of .... shall we .....

1 year ago

el_kousy

Really

This is strange construction I hadn't seen before in duo

May you give another example please

1 year ago

el_kousy

do you meant the optative case

1 year ago

GndtqQ

I'm really trying to understand this. In this sentence, does nasil mean the whole phrase "what kind of"? I've only seen it as how, and Google Translate says what kind of is ne tur (with 2 dots over the u) Please explain. Thanks

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.