Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Annemin doğum günü için nasıl bir hediye alalım?"

Translation:What kind of a present shall we buy for my mother's birthday?

3 years ago

17 Comments


turkey1260

I translated the same way as "mrkovacs". But it's wrong. Why?

1 year ago

zesamsam

"What kind of a present" does not sound like correct English to me :o)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine with or without the "a" :)

2 years ago

morowinger

Couldn't it also be "How shall we get a present for my mother's birthday?"

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

I think this would be correct if you put "nasil" at the first of the sentence !

1 year ago

mrkovacs

I'd like to refresh morowinger's question, a month after him: What is the problem (how would you say in Turkish) "How shall we buy a present for my mother's birthday?"

2 years ago

leichim
leichim

So how would I say this (using I instead of we) - what type of present shall I buy for the birthday of my mother?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

we will learn that later

1 year ago

RanHas20

alayım

4 days ago

el_kousy

what gift shall we buy for my mother's birth day

why wrong

11 months ago

EhabMohey92

nasil + fiil+alim = what kind of .... shall we .....

11 months ago

el_kousy

Really

This is strange construction I hadn't seen before in duo

May you give another example please

11 months ago

el_kousy

do you meant the optative case

11 months ago

londoncallling

Can someone explain the structure of annemin doğum günü? If doğum günü is birthday, with the -ü marking it out as a compound noun, then shouldn't there also be a possessive marker to go with the possessive case of annemin? So 'annemin doğum günüsü'? Otherwise isn't the possessive of annemin just sort of left hanging?

10 months ago

EhabMohey92

i thought so at first, but I was told that I need one possessive

10 months ago

RanHas20

Hi Ehab, are you from Egypt? Do you live or study in Turkey?

4 days ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

You can't put two marks of possessive to one word.

Example : Birthday : doğum günü My day : günüm My birthday : doğum günüm. üm replaces ü.

1 month ago