"Ma robe a une couleur rouge."

Translation:My dress has a red color.

December 25, 2012

19 Comments


GypsyDavey

Lwisema, my translation (accepted) was "My dress is a red colour (no 's')" - this indicates that the speaker doesn't know what the name is for that particular shade of red (eg, vermilion, scarlet, crimson etc). It's just a red colour. Otherwise, the speaker would simply have said "My dress is red".

Your answer is just slightly off. You can't say logically "My dress is the colour red/green/orange", because the adjective is now describing the word "colour", not "My dress". You are saying your dress is a colour. It's not, it's a dress. The French sentence, having a colour, not being a colour, is more logical.

The English normally only use the phrase "the colour red/blue/pink" (with the adjective after the noun) in particular circumstances, eg "I love the colour red/blue/pink", ie, when talking specifically about the colour itself, not something that is that colour.

Putting the adjective before the noun, eg "It was a red colour", is perfectly acceptable, as in my answer at the start. But it requires "a" or "an", not "the". "The red colour" would only be used if you were choosing paint or material, for instance: "I like the red colour, not the yellow".

In my view, "My dress has a red colour" would never be said in English. Everyone knows red is a colour, therefore the extra noun "colour" is superfluous.

It's a very fine point, I know. Sorry for the long explanation.

January 9, 2013

mercierbikes

Dear Davey,

No need to apologize. You are absolutely correct, the way one would say this in English is "My dress is the color red" omitting the work color if one feels like it.

This is one of the common problems with "machine translations". Things can "have a color" in English however the use of this phrase from a semantics p.o.v. is rather limited. Example: Does water have a color. Yes it is/can be blue. (you would not answer "it has the color blue".

If it were easy it wouldn't be English.

December 23, 2014

Lwisema

I understand that "my dress has a red color" is the best translation, but the other option ("My dress is a red colours") makes no sense. The translation I gave " my dress is the color red" makes far more sense, I thought, and was not accepted. Am I really that off?

December 25, 2012

Moonpanther
Plus

I don't think you are, Lwisema. I agree that your translation is what one would actually say in English.

January 3, 2013

koshermal

You mistranslated 'a'.

October 26, 2013

DavidRowe6

the translation "my dress has a red colour" is rubbish English

July 13, 2014

Khajiit7952

The only option is robe, there is no option for dress

July 10, 2014

M-JBurnside

Is it always "a" ie has or is it okay to say "est" ie is a red colour? Thank you!

July 6, 2013

porquepuedo

Ma robe est rouge is a perfectly fine translation.

January 2, 2014

DavidRowe6

how about: "my dress is coloured red"?

July 13, 2014

olivercave

In that sentence the verb is "to colour". Since this exercise is focusing on verbs, I think it's fair enough that Duolingo is pedantic about the translation, particularly in respect to the verb.

February 8, 2019

wendy.li.71

I am canadian do i say colour but dou says it is wrong

November 11, 2014

Saballama

I heard something that started with a "p", did anyone else have the same audio problem?

May 23, 2014

RobertHopp

Dress is not currently an option

July 7, 2014

rbrightwell2

As a native speaker of English (U.S. variety) I would never say, "My dress has a red color." I think this is an exceptionally difficult phrase for translation. In English I might say, "My dress has a shade of red" or "My dress has some red in it" or "My dress is partly red" or "My dress is reddish."

September 30, 2014

AnnaTall

What does is actually mean in French. Is this dress red or it has a red colour alongside some other colours?

October 23, 2014

Ned8

Perhaps its a cultural thing where things are said that way because translating "My dress has a red color" in Arabic in the same arrangement would make sense

November 12, 2014

sfishlock

"Color" and "robe" ... This one needs a lesson in English ...

December 5, 2014

Ameenah

DL accepted "My dress is red in colour "

December 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.