Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He demonstrates that in his book."

Translation:Il démontre ça dans son livre.

3 years ago

14 Comments


willcanaway

why doesn't "il la demontre dans son livre" work?

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

The direct object "la" is strictly "it", not "that."

3 years ago

willcanaway

thanks

3 years ago

KleinDeBow
KleinDeBow

Why not "ce", only "ca"?

2 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

"Ce" is either a subject or an adjective. It is not a direct object that goes after a verb.

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@William. Il le/la demontre should be accepted... Depending on contexte, if arguing, depending where emphasis is: is it on what was demonstrated, or on wether or not it was demonstrated... Without context, as a native speaker myself I could go with either/or demontre ça/ ceci/cela, le/la demontre, ...

2 years ago

MohamedHas833805

Whats wrong with "montrer" here ?

1 year ago

Davey24

If you don't accept montrer in the answer, don't suggest it in the translation.

1 year ago

PhilMacK

“Il montre” is a correct translation according to my French dictionary. It should be accepted.

3 months ago

cecilchase

Why is 'que' incorrect and 'cela' is correct? Explain please .

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

"WHAT" is correct? He demonstrates "THAT" this is correct: Il demontre "QUE" cela est correct. (far from speaker)

"WHICH" is better? He demonstrates "THAT" that is better: Il demontre "QUE" ceci est mieux. (close to speaker)

"WHAT" did he demonstrate? He demonstrate "THAT" it's correct : il démontre que c'est correct (distance does not matter)

"WHAT" does he demonstrate in his book? He demonstrates this or that in his book: il démontre ceci/cela dans son livre (no relative "THAT")

In English, "THAT" can be a relative pronoun, similar to "WHAT", "WHICH", "WHO". "QUE" in French It combines two clauses in one sentence: He said THAT this is not war = he said: "this is not war" He saw the man THAT he wanted to marry = he saw a man, he wanted to marry him. He saw WHOM he wanted to marry = he saw someone, he wanted to marry him/her. Sometimes the "THAT" can be ignored, but it is implied: he saw the girl he wanted to marry. (In English, but not in French!)

But in the sentence, there is no relative clause: no French "que" is needed. The "that" in that sentence is not a relative pronoun, it just replaced a noun: "This is my coat", "That is correct", "It's better", "She is correct", "It is a coat", "This is not a pipe", "This will be his wife".

1 year ago

Caroline367821

Il cą demontre dans son livre. Pourquoi pas?

11 months ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

The pronoun "ça" as a direct object does not go before the verb.

11 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Because you do not say 'he that demonstrates in book his.'

11 months ago