1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo nella stessa città tre…

"Siamo nella stessa città trent'anni dopo."

Translation:We are in the same city thirty years later.

December 25, 2012

42 Comments


JoeM.

Ha ha, this sentence sounds like it could be a tag line for a movie or television drama!


P2Vx

'Back to the future'?


emmyfro

I think some people might be interpreting the English meaning wrong. I take it more as "We were in the same city thirty years ago and now we are again." not "we've been in the same city for thirty years"


PolarBear667564

Could be 'we have been in the same city for thirty years.' I seem to remember that italian uses the present tense to express a period of time running to the present, e.g. 'I am learning a foreign language for five years' instead of using the past tense as we do in english.


coledanielj

A tempting translation but the Italian is clearly in the present tense


Tracie279235

That's how I interpreted it as well.


Evanna93

Instead of trent'anni dopo can we say dopo trent'anni ? Is it wrong?


ChumiPepper

You can change the order. Not a problem.


kaioliuti

Why can't it be 'we are AT the same city thirty years later'?


gsgalli

I believe it's because it's specifically "nella" and not "alla" in this sentence. But I guess both would be right.


gsgalli

Why it is wrong to say "trenta anni"? >:(


ChumiPepper

When you have two vowels, in this case "trenta anni", an apostrophe is put in place of the first ending vowel (trent'anni). It is easier vocally, but it is also incorrect to write the words without the apostrophe. Welcome to Italian. :-)


jamesjiao

(It's called an apostrophe.. not comma in English.. just a minor correction)


crown_of_legends

Anni starts with a vowel, so we put trent' in front of it. It's like l'uomo where the l' in the word means "the".


4sily

"Back to the future, doc?" ;-)


GregoryCasteel

Is there any reason why "...thirty years afterward" should not be accepted?


Deanzie

This is not a correct English translation. Something is lost.


LlamaNation01

The Feels...The Throwbacks...Not like this


Ella_Wren

DL can now tell the future.... LoL


Lorrana208664

I really think the correct translation is "We were in the same city 30 years ago". That is the way it would really be said in english.


coledanielj

Lorrana - But "were" is past tense and does not match the tense in the Italian. This is a reunion taking place in the present.


Bill-Wd

Yes that is how I wrote it and was told it was wrong. Also the use of "dopo" seems wrong as when going into Italian I want to say "più tarde" but duo doesn't like that either. About time Americans learnt to speak English!


Bar292933

why "stessa" is put before the "citta" but not after it? As far as I know, only adjectives regarding the number or amount get before the noun


CharlesRit3

Adjectives with other characteristics normally precede a noun. Those characteristics are beauty (bello, brutto), age (nuovo, vecchio, antico), goodness (bravo, buono, cattivo), and size (grande, piccolo). An easy mnemonic to remember is BAGS: Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size.

Examples: una brutta macchina (an ugly car); un vecchio libro (an old book); una brava ragazza (a good girl); and una grande nave (a large ship).

Sometimes the position of an adjective is changed for emphasis.


LynnDelaney

you should check YOUR RESPONSE WITH ENGLISH SPEAKERS WE SAY WE HAVE BEEN IN THE SAME CITY FOR THIRTY YEARS.


coledanielj

LynnD - "Have been" is present perfect continuous. This is simply the present tense.


DavidCaldw1

She said città awfully it threw me off, I thought they were introducing a new word!!!


XyloPiano

This sounds like something you would hear after a time skip in a movie! Character: "I promise, we will move out of this city before you know it." Same character, narrating: "We are in the same city thirty years later."


Yellowboat26

WHY DOES DUOLINGO MAKE SUCH A "BIG DEAL" ABOUT EVRY SINGLE TINY MISTAKE!?


vee355302

So that you learn from the many tiny mistakes, which obviously, if not corrected would begin to compound. Forces you to learn it right before you start to fall into bad spelling habits or grammatical errors...but yes, it does suck in the moment


LynnDelaney

NO! WE HAVE BEEN IN THE SAME CITY FOR THIRTY YEARS.


coledanielj

LynnD - it is best not to shout, especially when you are wrong. Please pay attention to the basic grammar, in this case the tense of the verb.


nosola1

English native speaker: If you had remained for 30 years in the same city, would normally see... . STILL in he same city thirty years later otherwise if returning after 30 years see EMMYFRO post


nosola1

if come back after 30 years English verb would commonly be RETURNED after 30 years.... or, along the lines of... We found ourselves again in the city, (for the first time in 30 years)...... (after 30 years)


DerekSimms

Can DL not vary the questions in this tedious section? The mistakes I make are nearly all down to boredom. Blimey.


L_A_W

Duolingo: Thirty years 'on' is correct in UK English. Please mark this correct.


Sky_Larme

what is wrong with 'after thirty years'?


judy414175

Why is nello not used before stessa?


ChumiPepper

You are correct about using "lo" before certain words starting with s+consonant, gn, z, pn, x and a few other letters, but this rule is for masculine words and does not apply to words which are considered feminine.

In this case you use nella because the word città is considered feminine (la città). If it were a masculine word such as paese (il paese), you would use nello (nello stesso paese).

Siamo NELLO stesso paese, ma non NELLA stessa città. = We are in the same country, but not in the same city.


rolandsf

Thirty years later, we're BACK in the same city. ?? Thirty years later, we are still in the same city. ??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.