"Siamo nella stessa città trent'anni dopo."

Translation:We are in the same city thirty years later.

December 25, 2012

37 Comments


JoeM.

Ha ha, this sentence sounds like it could be a tag line for a movie or television drama!

January 16, 2014

P2Vx

'Back to the future'?

November 29, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

i was just thinking that

February 28, 2015

emmyfro

I think some people might be interpreting the English meaning wrong. I take it more as "We were in the same city thirty years ago and now we are again." not "we've been in the same city for thirty years"

December 14, 2014

Tracie279235

That's how I interpreted it as well.

October 24, 2017

Evanna93

Instead of trent'anni dopo can we say dopo trent'anni ? Is it wrong?

September 20, 2016

ChumiPepper

You can change the order. Not a problem.

September 20, 2016

Evanna93

Grazie :)

September 21, 2016

4sily

"Back to the future, doc?" ;-)

November 9, 2015

kaioliuti

Why can't it be 'we are AT the same city thirty years later'?

December 24, 2015

gsgalli

I believe it's because it's specifically "nella" and not "alla" in this sentence. But I guess both would be right.

December 24, 2015

Lorrana208664

I really think the correct translation is "We were in the same city 30 years ago". That is the way it would really be said in english.

June 30, 2017

gsgalli

Why it is wrong to say "trenta anni"? >:(

September 10, 2015

ChumiPepper

When you have two vowels, in this case "trenta anni", an apostrophe is put in place of the first ending vowel (trent'anni). It is easier vocally, but it is also incorrect to write the words without the apostrophe. Welcome to Italian. :-)

September 11, 2015

jamesjiao

(It's called an apostrophe.. not comma in English.. just a minor correction)

January 6, 2016

crown_of_legends

Anni starts with a vowel, so we put trent' in front of it. It's like l'uomo where the l' in the word means "the".

September 15, 2015

LlamaNation01

The Feels...The Throwbacks...Not like this

December 1, 2015

Ella_Wren

DL can now tell the future.... LoL

December 7, 2016

GregoryCasteel

Is there any reason why "...thirty years afterward" should not be accepted?

March 10, 2017

Bar292933

why "stessa" is put before the "citta" but not after it? As far as I know, only adjectives regarding the number or amount get before the noun

August 10, 2018

CharlesRit3

Adjectives with other characteristics normally precede a noun. Those characteristics are beauty (bello, brutto), age (nuovo, vecchio, antico), goodness (bravo, buono, cattivo), and size (grande, piccolo). An easy mnemonic to remember is BAGS: Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size.

Examples: una brutta macchina (an ugly car); un vecchio libro (an old book); una brava ragazza (a good girl); and una grande nave (a large ship).

Sometimes the position of an adjective is changed for emphasis.

August 19, 2018

XyloPiano

This sounds like something you would hear after a time skip in a movie! Character: "I promise, we will move out of this city before you know it." Same character, narrating: "We are in the same city thirty years later."

August 14, 2018

Yellowboat26

WHY DOES DUOLINGO MAKE SUCH A "BIG DEAL" ABOUT EVRY SINGLE TINY MISTAKE!?

October 23, 2018

artskinner

really bad grammar

February 19, 2019

jamesjiao

Yours isn't much better with the lack of initial capitalisation and missing puncutation.

February 19, 2019

Deanzie

This is not a correct English translation. Something is lost.

July 10, 2014

Gruvian

I misspelled city as 'cty' accidentally and got wrong. Should this be marked as a typo or not?

June 29, 2015

Reefspal

I changed my sentence to read the same as theirs even though it didn't sound like good english and they still mark it as incorrect

December 16, 2013

DavidCaldw1

She said città awfully it threw me off, I thought they were introducing a new word!!!

March 20, 2014

SusanSchuur

What's wrong with "We are in the same city for 30 years"?

July 6, 2014

giovanna60615

That translation has to mean that you've spent all thirty years in the same place, and haven't left. DL's could mean "we were here 30 years ago, and now, 30 years later, we are back in the same place"

August 20, 2014

musmoulay

If you wanted to say "we have been in the same city for 30 years", I think you would say "siamo nella stessa città DA trent'anni.

August 27, 2014

ChumiPepper

There is another sentence, "Stiamo insieme da trent'anni" which translates to "We have been together for thirty years." When you have DA + a present tense conjugation (stiamo in this case), even though it is present tense, when used to discuss or talk about time, it translates to "have been" in English.

October 12, 2014

Don_Abramo

I reported this stupid sentence as unnatural. I hope you did too.

February 23, 2014

cosmopolita61

I did so,Don

April 8, 2014

cosmopolita61

In English, we'd say,we have been in the same old town for thirty years now. Anybody know if that's accepted?

April 8, 2014

jamesjiao

That's not what the sentence means at all. It means you were here thirty years ago. You then left for whatever reason. You are back now thirty years later.

January 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.