1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come si cucina il maiale?"

"Come si cucina il maiale?"

Translation:How does one cook pork?

December 25, 2012

29 Comments


hkysonjr

"How is pork cooked" is also a valid translation of this sentence.


viceversa42

But what does "si" do here? the hint said it means "oneself".i didn't quite get it......


AntonyHodgson

si can be used for reflexive (I wash myself), passive voice (si passivante - eg, "si vende la casa"; literally "the house sells itself", better translated in English in the passive voice as "the house is being sold") or for impersonal constructions (si impersonale - where the subject is indefinite or unspecified; eg, in English, we might say "in Hawaii, people go to the beach", but in Italian one would tend to say "alle Hawaii, si va alla spiaggia"; ie, 'si' has the connotation 'one': "one goes to the beach" - ie, it's the thing to do, but there's no identifiable individual doing it). We could therefore translate "come si cucina il maiale" either as "how does one cook pork" (si impersonale) or, almost equivalently, "how is pork cooked" (si passivante). Without the 'si', "come cucina" would mean "how does s/he cook" - ie, we'd be referring to a specific and identifiable person. See http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter7/7_5_il_si_passivante.htm for a more complete explanation.


KarenColle

Awesome explanation! Grazie molto!


viceversa42

Thank u really much! It helps a lot!


DonPeele

Thx a millione.


German4me22

The 'Si' is there just as D L translated it. The italians use it reflexively as explained on this page but it can also be a persona pronoun. I cook...You cook.. He cooks..She cooks...ONE cooks..We cook etc.. It is used much more often in Italian than in spoken or written English...I joined an Italian chatroom...they do use it.


madricana

Can you say, "How do you cook pork"? I know that's not a direct translation but it's a lot closer to how a native English speaker would express this.


e.brown

when listening to the audio, I am confused as to when to use "ci" versus "si"


GregHullender

ci means us but si means itself, oneself, etc.


Ariaflame

Also 'ci' will sound like chee


gregers212

Could "How is the pig cooked?" be accepted? Someone could be asking how to cook the pig.


dnovinc

No, it couldn't. Your sentence would be: "Come si cucina il suino?"

  • il maiale = pork
  • il suino = pig
  • un porco/a = a sleazy, filthy man/woman

also check this http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=362845 (post #2)


Soglio

Can't you say "How does he cook pork?" or "How does she cook pork?"


Ariaflame

Sure, by using "Come cucina il maiale?"


Soglio

Thank you. [Banging head against keyboard, re-upping for more drill in clitics.]


Ariaflame

Clitics will do that to you. I entirely understand.


AntonyHodgson

I'm not clear on when one uses 'il' - why is this not simply maiale, rather than 'il maiale'?


Ariaflame

In Italian, more often than not. They use indefinite and definite articles far more often than English does. It feels like it is rarer for them to leave them out.


grainemhaol

However, it was marked as wrong in this same section when I translated 'se mangio IL formaggio, non mangio LA zuppa'... Ideas anyone please?


GregD1

Thanks for taking the time to help


halibrace

i'm really suffering


scarlettteacup

Sorry basic question, but why can't you say "Come fai cucina il maiale?" I thought 'fai' could be both you do and do you depending on context, like sei in 'sei solo' (are you alone?), where sei mean 'are you', and 'you are'.


SofieJones798

Why don't we just say Come cumins il maiale? Why do we have to use passive voice?


Chrisvatin

Why not "how does pork cook"?


Horia-Adri

How does one cook (the) pork should be correct right? Didn't try it but maybe someone can.


FabrizioCP65

Traduzione incomprensibike!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.