"Come si cucina il maiale?"

Translation:How does one cook pork?

December 25, 2012

25 Comments


hkysonjr

"How is pork cooked" is also a valid translation of this sentence.

December 25, 2012

viceversa42

But what does "si" do here? the hint said it means "oneself".i didn't quite get it......

November 20, 2013

AntonyHodgson

si can be used for reflexive (I wash myself), passive voice (si passivante - eg, "si vende la casa"; literally "the house sells itself", better translated in English in the passive voice as "the house is being sold") or for impersonal constructions (si impersonale - where the subject is indefinite or unspecified; eg, in English, we might say "in Hawaii, people go to the beach", but in Italian one would tend to say "alle Hawaii, si va alla spiaggia"; ie, 'si' has the connotation 'one': "one goes to the beach" - ie, it's the thing to do, but there's no identifiable individual doing it). We could therefore translate "come si cucina il maiale" either as "how does one cook pork" (si impersonale) or, almost equivalently, "how is pork cooked" (si passivante). Without the 'si', "come cucina" would mean "how does s/he cook" - ie, we'd be referring to a specific and identifiable person. See http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter7/7_5_il_si_passivante.htm for a more complete explanation.

November 20, 2013

KarenColle

Awesome explanation! Grazie molto!

June 11, 2014

viceversa42

Thank u really much! It helps a lot!

November 21, 2013

DonPeele

Thx a millione.

March 10, 2014

TomORourke0

Thank you

February 9, 2018

CodeVisio

:(

December 7, 2013

madricana

Can you say, "How do you cook pork"? I know that's not a direct translation but it's a lot closer to how a native English speaker would express this.

May 28, 2014

e.brown

when listening to the audio, I am confused as to when to use "ci" versus "si"

November 25, 2013

Ariaflame

Also 'ci' will sound like chee

February 15, 2014

GregHullender

ci means us but si means itself, oneself, etc.

January 28, 2014

gregers212

Could "How is the pig cooked?" be accepted? Someone could be asking how to cook the pig.

March 12, 2013

dnovinc

No, it couldn't. Your sentence would be: "Come si cucina il suino?"

  • il maiale = pork
  • il suino = pig
  • un porco/a = a sleazy, filthy man/woman

also check this http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=362845 (post #2)

September 3, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I'm not clear on when one uses 'il' - why is this not simply maiale, rather than 'il maiale'?

August 31, 2013

Ariaflame

In Italian, more often than not. They use indefinite and definite articles far more often than English does. It feels like it is rarer for them to leave them out.

July 15, 2014

grainemhaol

However, it was marked as wrong in this same section when I translated 'se mangio IL formaggio, non mangio LA zuppa'... Ideas anyone please?

November 26, 2014

GregD1

Thanks for taking the time to help

May 25, 2014

Soglio

Can't you say "How does he cook pork?" or "How does she cook pork?"

July 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Sure, by using "Come cucina il maiale?"

July 15, 2014

Soglio

Thank you. [Banging head against keyboard, re-upping for more drill in clitics.]

July 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Clitics will do that to you. I entirely understand.

July 16, 2014

halibrace

i'm really suffering

February 26, 2016

scarlettteacup

Sorry basic question, but why can't you say "Come fai cucina il maiale?" I thought 'fai' could be both you do and do you depending on context, like sei in 'sei solo' (are you alone?), where sei mean 'are you', and 'you are'.

June 15, 2016

Sofie870036

Why don't we just say Come cumins il maiale? Why do we have to use passive voice?

December 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.