"My pillow does not speak."

Translation:O meu travesseiro não fala.

September 25, 2013

25 Comments


moraima_d

How important is to have th "O" at the beginning. I did it without the "O" and it was still right but it's something I tend to forget and I keep writing the sentences without it

May 23, 2014

RodrigoRequiao

Not that important, you can perfectly say it without the "O"

December 14, 2014

nataliasjesus

This "o" at the beginning only is used when children are learning to write hehehehehe

July 1, 2015

rolosrevenge

What is the difference between travesseiro and almofada?

September 25, 2013

anomalocaris

"Travesseiro" is a bed pillow and "almofada" is more like a sofa cushion...although I think either should be fine here because this sentence makes absolutely no sense! (Unless it's a Brazilian expression...?)

September 25, 2013

Paulenrique

No no, just a random sentence...

September 25, 2013

Bartojk

Where do the voices come from then???

January 14, 2015

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

From a pillow of the winds: https://youtu.be/wFt99jcazHs. (A nice early Pink Floyd song with portuguese subtitles. There are interesting cognates, relating to our topic, right at the beginning: eiderdown = edredom. They don't seem having a Latin origin. Maybe Celtic ??? )

March 1, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

E acabei de descobrir a sucessão: https://youtu.be/qOe15ohZm60 :_)

March 2, 2019

rolosrevenge

Interesting. In Portugal they use almofada, my wife (from Coimbra) says she never uses travesseiro. It should probably be accepted as well. Maybe this sentence has a sensuous meaning, you know "Don't worry baby, my pillow does not speak ..."

September 26, 2013

LeticiaSimon

Believe me, it does not have a sensuous meaning. It's just a random (and weird) sentence.

December 25, 2013

DanielleFe23

Is it just my random selection, or has there been a lot of talking furniture in this exercise?

November 8, 2014

cynder16

Oh yea.. and the animals do strange things too! :)

March 23, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Maybe your pillow should meet up with Rock Hudson.

March 30, 2015

FrankRiswick

That's it. It refers to the film and song "Pillow talk" (Doris Day and Rock Hudson 1958). See https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9WrEyVOPR8M#

September 10, 2018

jmango2

Is "Não fala o meu travesseiro." an acceptable translation? In Spanish the word order is a little more flexible, is it more fixed in Portuguese?

November 19, 2014

RodrigoRequiao

Perhaps it is grammatically correct (I really don't know), but I can assure you that nobody speaks it that way

December 14, 2014

AsaCross16

Yeah mine doesnt either strange....

January 11, 2017

alb3rtonyc

why can't I say "o minho travesseiro"?

August 3, 2014

Dr.Fandey

The masculine form of "my" is "meu", the feminine is "minha".

August 3, 2014

Macjory

But how do you know it's masculine, rather than feminine? E.g., as a female speaker, wouldn't I say 'minha'? or does the gender of the possessive have to match the gender of the noun?

December 14, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Right, the gender of posessives depends on the noun and takes the grammatical agreement of it's gender and number. Doesn't matter who speaks: a man or a woman

December 14, 2014

Juicebox241

Meu is for masculin and minha is for feminin minho is not a word

February 9, 2016

bibliophage69

I'm really confused about the rules on word order, especially in negative sentences. I had a different order from that of mikeanayaus which was also marked incorrect: Não o meu travesseiro fala. Any guidance?

November 24, 2014

RodrigoRequiao

If you want to say "My pillow speaks": O meu travesseiro fala. If you want to say "My pillow does not speak": O meu travesseiro não fala. In negative sentences you just add "não" before the verb.

December 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.