1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My pillow does not speak."

"My pillow does not speak."

Translation:O meu travesseiro não fala.

September 25, 2013

25 Comments


moraima_d

How important is to have th "O" at the beginning. I did it without the "O" and it was still right but it's something I tend to forget and I keep writing the sentences without it


RodrigoRequiao

Not that important, you can perfectly say it without the "O"


nataliasjesus

This "o" at the beginning only is used when children are learning to write hehehehehe


rolosrevenge

What is the difference between travesseiro and almofada?


anomalocaris

"Travesseiro" is a bed pillow and "almofada" is more like a sofa cushion...although I think either should be fine here because this sentence makes absolutely no sense! (Unless it's a Brazilian expression...?)


Paulenrique

No no, just a random sentence...


Bartojk

Where do the voices come from then???


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

From a pillow of the winds: https://youtu.be/wFt99jcazHs. (A nice early Pink Floyd song with portuguese subtitles. There are interesting cognates, relating to our topic, right at the beginning: eiderdown = edredom. They don't seem having a Latin origin. Maybe Celtic ??? )


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

E acabei de descobrir a sucessão: https://youtu.be/qOe15ohZm60 :_)


rolosrevenge

Interesting. In Portugal they use almofada, my wife (from Coimbra) says she never uses travesseiro. It should probably be accepted as well. Maybe this sentence has a sensuous meaning, you know "Don't worry baby, my pillow does not speak ..."


LeticiaSimon

Believe me, it does not have a sensuous meaning. It's just a random (and weird) sentence.


DanielleFe23

Is it just my random selection, or has there been a lot of talking furniture in this exercise?


cynder16

Oh yea.. and the animals do strange things too! :)


yimantuwingyai

Maybe your pillow should meet up with Rock Hudson.


FrankRiswick

That's it. It refers to the film and song "Pillow talk" (Doris Day and Rock Hudson 1958). See https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9WrEyVOPR8M#


jmango2

Is "Não fala o meu travesseiro." an acceptable translation? In Spanish the word order is a little more flexible, is it more fixed in Portuguese?


RodrigoRequiao

Perhaps it is grammatically correct (I really don't know), but I can assure you that nobody speaks it that way


AsaCross16

Yeah mine doesnt either strange....


alb3rtonyc

why can't I say "o minho travesseiro"?


Dr.Fandey

The masculine form of "my" is "meu", the feminine is "minha".


Macjory

But how do you know it's masculine, rather than feminine? E.g., as a female speaker, wouldn't I say 'minha'? or does the gender of the possessive have to match the gender of the noun?


Dr.Fandey

Right, the gender of posessives depends on the noun and takes the grammatical agreement of it's gender and number. Doesn't matter who speaks: a man or a woman


Juicebox241

Meu is for masculin and minha is for feminin minho is not a word


bibliophage69

I'm really confused about the rules on word order, especially in negative sentences. I had a different order from that of mikeanayaus which was also marked incorrect: Não o meu travesseiro fala. Any guidance?


RodrigoRequiao

If you want to say "My pillow speaks": O meu travesseiro fala. If you want to say "My pillow does not speak": O meu travesseiro não fala. In negative sentences you just add "não" before the verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.