"Lui si gira verso di me."

Translation:He turns to me.

December 25, 2012

8 Comments


amin-915

what is the use of si here

January 16, 2015

casperwhite

Same question: why "lui si" and not just "lui", or possibly just "si"?

February 10, 2015

SarahMarie557677

You could left "lui" but not si. Girare is a reflective verb. It should be translated as "he turns himself towards me". Si means "himself" in this context

July 14, 2015

hkysonjr

"He turns toward me" is also a valid translation of this sentence.

December 25, 2012

Altair0315

Yours makes more sense. I completely guessed at what it meant, and got lucky. Do Native Italians actually say crap like this? Isn't there a more reasonable way to say this?

July 25, 2014

DaveVelo1

The literal English interpretation should be "He himself turns toward me"

February 28, 2016

Lexht

Actually, the literal interpretation should be "He turns himself towards me". "Girare" requires a direct object, and if there isn't one, then it's a reflexive pronoun for the subject.

April 22, 2019

rs.fernando

How would be away from me?

February 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.