1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui si gira verso di me."

"Lui si gira verso di me."

Translation:He turns to me.

December 25, 2012

19 Comments


amin-915

what is the use of si here


casperwhite

Same question: why "lui si" and not just "lui", or possibly just "si"?


SarahMarie557677

You could left "lui" but not si. Girare is a reflective verb. It should be translated as "he turns himself towards me". Si means "himself" in this context


hkysonjr

"He turns toward me" is also a valid translation of this sentence.


Altair0315

Yours makes more sense. I completely guessed at what it meant, and got lucky. Do Native Italians actually say crap like this? Isn't there a more reasonable way to say this?


Luci4ana2

That's what wrote, but it was marked as incorrect.


rs.fernando

How would be away from me?


mangoHero1

He is away if you're facing opposite of him, this you'd turn to him to face him


DaveVelo1

The literal English interpretation should be "He himself turns toward me"


Lexht

Actually, the literal interpretation should be "He turns himself towards me". "Girare" requires a direct object, and if there isn't one, then it's a reflexive pronoun for the subject.


DerekSimms

Actually, that's correct. I have my friend from Venice right here, and she says that's what it means, but you can translate without the 'himself' if you want....her words, not mine!


TopClampet

Looks like ' si allontana' is he turns away according to Reverso


SunnyWebb

from what i’ve noticed, verso is often followed by di. so verso di me = to (towards) me


Jazzy4448

I put it as literally "he himself turns to me" and it was wrong


itayoooo

soemone please can expolain these. thank you


GummerKevin

"he turns around towards me" was also marked wrong.


Chris783722

I think its time to call it a day!


Mia.Ni

Does it mean he seeks my help?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.