Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you still remember me?"

Translation:Herinner je je mij nog?

3 years ago

6 Comments


TamarYovell

Can someone explain the difference between using "me" and "mij" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's the same as everywhere: me doesn't have emphasis, mij does.

3 years ago

EthemD
EthemD

I might be thinking in German but, if I say 'Herinner je je aan mij nog' it is wrong, but if I say 'Herinner jij je aan mij nog' it is correct, and i don't understand why.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The only accepted answer with aan me = Herinner je/jij je nog aan me/mij. Not aan me/mij nog.

However, saying that it is an accepted answer, it is fairly unusual to use aan in this sentence.

2 years ago

David416499

Can you also say "weet je je mij nog?" Or does that mean something else entirely?

2 years ago

david_hinder

I don't think you can say that. If you are trying to say "Do you still know me?" then it is "Ken je me nog?" "Herinneren" has an extra "je" because it is a reflexive verb whereas "weten" and "kennen" are not.

5 months ago