"Havde du smør din bolle?"

Translation:Did you have butter on your bun?

May 17, 2015

11 Comments


dunjadanski

this one makes me think of mean girls every time

May 17, 2015

LawTurley

"Did you've butter on your bun?" doesn't make sense :-/

January 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Duolingo sometimes makes automatic contractions and expansions with certain words (mostly with personal pronouns). It's often helpful, so you don't have to enter both "I'm" and "I am" into the answer set, but sometimes makes for awkward sentences.

April 16, 2018

PeterWing

Why can't the butter also be in the bun?

February 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Like, a butter-stuffed roll? That would say "i sin bolle".

April 16, 2018

DavidDonal4

In the uk a bun is a sweet thing. We would call it a bread roll or a bap.

July 1, 2018

PushythePirate1

Is a bolle the same as a roll? The translation only says 'bun'. We (US English) would use 'bun' for more of sweet roll type of thing, I think. Like cinnamon buns. Caramel buns. etc.

December 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Bolle refers to a bread roll, yes.

December 2, 2018

PushythePirate1

Thanks!

December 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.