1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Havde du smør på din bolle?"

"Havde du smør din bolle?"

Translation:Did you have butter on your bun?

May 17, 2015

22 Comments


dunjadanski

this one makes me think of mean girls every time


DavidDonal4

In the uk a bun is a sweet thing. We would call it a bread roll or a bap.


NeilHutchi2

That very much depends on your location in the UK. I grew up in Newcastle upon Tyne and bread rolls were 'bread buns'.


TreacleA

"Did you've butter on your bun?" doesn't make sense :-/


RyagonIV

Duolingo sometimes makes automatic contractions and expansions with certain words (mostly with personal pronouns). It's often helpful, so you don't have to enter both "I'm" and "I am" into the answer set, but sometimes makes for awkward sentences.


PushythePirate1

Is a bolle the same as a roll? The translation only says 'bun'. We (US English) would use 'bun' for more of sweet roll type of thing, I think. Like cinnamon buns. Caramel buns. etc.


RyagonIV

Bolle refers to a bread roll, yes.


PierrePoutine

Hamburger buns and hot dog buns are not sweet, are they?


RyagonIV

Pierre, from what I've heard any type of bread in the US is rather sweet compared to what you get in Europe.


Markle0

In other exercises Duo accepts both


PeterWing

Why can't the butter also be in the bun?


RyagonIV

Like, a butter-stuffed roll? That would say "i sin bolle".


sll-ttt

Can't you say "had you butter on your bun" in english ?


NeilHutchi2

Yes, that is grammatically correct but more rarely used. Thinking about other examples, I find myself avoiding the simple past most of the time.


Myyrslook

'Did you butter your bun' seems a perfectly reasonable way of saying this in English.


DragonNights

But doesn't really mean the same, in Danish that would be "Puttede du smør på din bolle."


august127

did you butter your bun


DragonNights

Would be "Smurte du smør på din bolle?" (or "Puttede du smør på din bolle?")

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.