1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kendini seviyor."

"O kendini seviyor."

Translation:He loves himself.

May 17, 2015

14 Comments


dieprinzessin

I don't quite get this.

kendi - (according to the tips) himself

kendin- (according to the tips) yourself

kendini ( in this sentence) himself

I suppose this must be buffer (n) + accusative (i)

In that case what would 'You love yourself' be? Shouldn't it be Sen kendini seviyorsun. ?


lucaturilli

Kendi means 'self'. But third person singular doesn't get a suffix so it is in the same for with 'self'(But it can also be 'kendisi').

Kendini can mean both yourself and him/her/itself (in accusative case).

kendi(self)-n(second person singular)-i(accusative)

kendi(self)- Ø(third person singular)-n(buffer letter)-i(accusative)

And yes it would be '(Sen) kendini seviyorsun.'


shihaodu

but isn't the buffer letter for accusative case -y- instead of -n-? Is -n- an archaic form?


Gabb318_PHL

Kendi and kendisi are the same

As are kendini and kendisini


quest4good

Am I right in thinking that we use the "-ni" suffix here because "kendi" is already a suffixed word, and the "-ni" is needed to make it a direct object?


Ektoraskan

Probably. "Kend" doesn't exist though. Maybe it did a few centuries ago, and it really was "kend + i", but the etymology is obscure.


Ahmad471741

I think (kendisini) will be more accurate


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted but both are right (and kendini sounds better to me)


Muslimah_1

why didn't we say: kendisi seviyor?


Dovahfluun

The -(n)i is reqired because it is a definite object. It could probably be kendisini as well, to avoid confusion with kendisin/yourself


Maikefa

as far as I know -s is the genitive buffer while -n is the accusative buffer,

himself is the direct object of his action= to love


skstudio

Both "kendi" and "kendisi" mean "himself / herself / itself" (as explained in tips and notes). Then we make it accusative: "kendini" or "kendisini," because it is a direct object. The sentence in this task uses the shorter variant: "kendini."


Shahrazad26

But in the accusative lesson we were taught that y is the accusative buffer. I don't get why it's not kendiyi.


SabineBergmann1

As I understood from other lessons here the buffer "n" for accusative is used always if there is a poss. ending in the word. Otherwise it is "y" for accusative.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.