Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léann sé an nuachtán faoi dhó gach lá."

Translation:He reads the newspaper twice every day.

3 years ago

14 Comments


chrisanpiobaire

Why is "He reads the newspaper twice daily?" not also correct?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The translations here tend towards literalness; gach lá is “every day”, and laethúil is “daily”. In theory, gach lá could also be translated by meaning in this sentence as “per day”, “a day”, “quotidianly”, etc. Even faoi dhó could be translated as “two times” as well as “twice”.

3 years ago

irishmeals
irishmeals

What is the purpose of faoi?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In this setting, it translates as “times” (in its multiplication sense) or “-fold” — faoi dhó is “two times”, faoi shé is “sixfold”, etc.

3 years ago

Anu419400

Faoi means with right? Why cant it be "He reads the newspaper about twice a day"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

faoi dhó is a standard phrase that means "twice".

Léann sé an t-alt sa nuachtán faoi chapaill - "he reads the article in the newspaper about horses".
Léann sé an t-alt sa nuachtán faoi dhó - "he reads the article in the newspaper twice".
Léann sé an t-alt sa nuachtán faoi dhá chapall - "he reads the article in the newspaper about two horses".

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

If "faoi dho" means twice, would "faoi tri" mean thrice, and "faoi haon" mean once? (I'm sure I didn't spell it correctly, but maybe you can still understand where I'm going?)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

faoi thrí (faoi lenites) means "thrice"/"treble"/"triple"/"threefold", faoi cheathair means "quadruple"/"fourfold", faoi chúig means "fivefold", etc.

But "once" is just uair amhain.

1 year ago

Clumsypoot

Thank you.

1 year ago

felix102035

Jeeze pól. u should spend more time with your friends and family

1 year ago

dmberry1

daily is an adverb. This is supposed to be the adverb section.

8 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

That's how I got here.

6 days ago

MaryP827614

I am finding that when I choose AN or NA I am being marked incorrect with the same sentence.

3 years ago

felix102035

"an" is the singular and "na" is the plural version.

1 year ago