1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann sé an nuachtán faoi dh…

"Léann an nuachtán faoi dhó gach lá."

Translation:He reads the newspaper twice every day.

May 17, 2015

14 Comments


chrisanpiobaire

Why is "He reads the newspaper twice daily?" not also correct?


scilling

The translations here tend towards literalness; gach lá is “every day”, and laethúil is “daily”. In theory, gach lá could also be translated by meaning in this sentence as “per day”, “a day”, “quotidianly”, etc. Even faoi dhó could be translated as “two times” as well as “twice”.


irishmeals

What is the purpose of faoi?


scilling

In this setting, it translates as “times” (in its multiplication sense) or “-fold” — faoi dhó is “two times”, faoi shé is “sixfold”, etc.


Anu419400

Faoi means with right? Why cant it be "He reads the newspaper about twice a day"


Knocksedan

faoi dhó is a standard phrase that means "twice".

Léann sé an t-alt sa nuachtán faoi chapaill - "he reads the article in the newspaper about horses".
Léann sé an t-alt sa nuachtán faoi dhó - "he reads the article in the newspaper twice".
Léann sé an t-alt sa nuachtán faoi dhá chapall - "he reads the article in the newspaper about two horses".
Léann sé an nuachtán faoin gcrann - "he reads the newspaper under the tree"


Clumsypoot

If "faoi dho" means twice, would "faoi tri" mean thrice, and "faoi haon" mean once? (I'm sure I didn't spell it correctly, but maybe you can still understand where I'm going?)


Knocksedan

faoi thrí (faoi lenites) means "thrice"/"treble"/"triple"/"threefold", faoi cheathair means "quadruple"/"fourfold", faoi chúig means "fivefold", etc.

But "once" is just uair amhain.


dmberry1

daily is an adverb. This is supposed to be the adverb section.


yevb0

...and this is how Irish expresses that...


SeanMacAonghusa

That's how I got here.


MaryP827614

I am finding that when I choose AN or NA I am being marked incorrect with the same sentence.


felix102035

"an" is the singular and "na" is the plural version.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.