1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann sé an nuachtán faoi dh…

"Léann an nuachtán faoi dhó gach lá."

Translation:He reads the newspaper twice every day.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments


chrisanpiobaire

Why is "He reads the newspaper twice daily?" not also correct?


scilling

The translations here tend towards literalness; gach lá is “every day”, and laethúil is “daily”. In theory, gach lá could also be translated by meaning in this sentence as “per day”, “a day”, “quotidianly”, etc. Even faoi dhó could be translated as “two times” as well as “twice”.


Shuggie-boy.

A transient niggle......both "each"and "every" are listed as possible translations of "gach" - and yet "each day" is marked as incorrect.


irishmeals

What is the purpose of faoi?


scilling

In this setting, it translates as “times” (in its multiplication sense) or “-fold” — faoi dhó is “two times”, faoi shé is “sixfold”, etc.


Houtje2

Why is the use of dhó instead of dhá?


19O492554

Turn the question around. Why would you use dhá rather than dhó?


Houtje2

As I regcognise dhá as being two. So, faoi dhá - two times. somehow dhá looks more logic to me than dhó. Or shouldn't I compare two with twice?


19O492554

a haon, a dó, a trí.

I recognize as being two.


Houtje2

oh, is dhó coming from dó. I recognized "dhá chat" in it.


19O492554

dhá is a numerical adjective (unlike most adjectives, numerical adjectives come before the noun that they describe). You use the numeral (which is a noun) after the preposition, and faoi lenites.


Mr_Bingbang

I came here with the same question. I figured out is was from "a dó" but the lack of an "a" puzzled me. I searched a bit and found a rule that you drop the "a" in selections ("bád nó dhó") but that didn't seem to apply here. Is there a rule for when to drop the "a"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.