1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist schnell."

"Er ist schnell."

Translation:He is fast.

May 17, 2015

19 Comments


ohnosarah

ironic how the word for fast sounds like snail...


dan.hatter

Maybe that is why he can't get a girlfriend.


MikeCisner

That's what she said


LukasKraft1

Also correct would be "Er isst schnell." - he eats fast.


HarrisonBaker

I was very confused because thats what my answer was, and it didnt tell me i made a mistake.


bl4ckfriar

Especially after the provided solution for another question in this lesson was "Er isst langsam"!


kattpaj

That's what she said.


FedorScheg

What I thought: He eats snails. LOL


HeckinHumdinger

Just wrote “er ist schnell“ and it was marked as wrong


LeighQuinc

Is "he is quick" not also correct?


ZholG

It is, that's what i wrote


Henroriro

Snäll in Swedish means Nice

Dang


JonRichmond

Is there any way to do over a lesson? If I want to redo a lesson do I have to complete all the lessons in a section?


Mostafa991436

Is this wrong really? "He is rapid" why?


Robbadob

"Rapid" is not a common English word unless it's used as a noun. Stick with "fast" or "quick" for now.

[2019/04/26]


ChanBan2

Wha'ts the pronunciation of schnell.? is the ll in the end not considered?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.