"Where are the scissors?"

Translation:Var är saxen?

3 years ago

12 Comments


StreedG
StreedG

Is it wrong to use "ligger" here?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It sounds a bit odd because since it’s in an unknown position, we can’t be sure that it’s ’lying’. Then it sounds like you’re talking about a city or a street or something.

3 years ago

StreedG
StreedG

Oh, I see, thank you. I thought "ligger" could substitute "är" anytime the verb implied something's location.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, only if it’s in a lying position. You can also use sitta, stå or hänga.

3 years ago

illumillama

Why are both saxen and saxarna accepted here?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, see my answer to BhavishyaG1 here.

2 years ago

illumillama

I see that. I had a multiple choice translation and chose "var är saxen?", but was told I was incorrect because I should have also chosen "var är saxarna?". Is it because the sentence is ambiguous, or is that an error that needs reporting?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Alright, so I brought it up and here's the answer. In English, "scissors" could refer to both one pair or multiple ones, so both "saxen" and "saxarna" are accepted. In Swedish, it's always clear though. One pair = en sax multiple ones = saxar.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh, that is interesting. I'll bring it up within the contributor team. Thank you.

2 years ago

futureishere

Can we say "var finns saxarna?"

2 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Would var ligger saxen not work?

2 years ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

The positional verbs are really doing my head in... >_>

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.