Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have toothbrushes?"

Translation:Heb jij tandenborstels?

3 years ago

4 Comments


WinterNikita

Why is it "heeft U tandenborstels" and not "heb U tandenborstels"? Along with "Hebben Jullie..."

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb in 2nd person singular only loses the -t when it precedes the subject with jij/je not with u. Apart from that in combination with u you can use both heeft and hebt.

Heeft u and hebt u are therefore both correct.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

In Dutch you have to say "hebt u tandenborstels?" not "heb u tandenborstels?" (the latter is used by a lot of natives in the region of The Hague, but still is completely wrong)

3 years ago

Walterino3

So plural in this case is an S a the end like in english

2 years ago