Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have your cellphone?"

Translation:Cep telefonun sende mi?

3 years ago

5 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why sende here and not var?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you used var, it would mean "do you have a cellphone" :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks! I will eventually get the hang of this ...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

:) In the meantime, check out this nifty thing Selcen wrote!

3 years ago

aykabo
aykabo

This might be grammatically correct but I don't think it's everyday language. You mostly say "Cep telefonun yanında mı?" which means "Do you have your cellphone with you".

1 year ago