1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your cellphone?"

"Do you have your cellphone?"

Translation:Cep telefonun sende mi?

May 17, 2015

10 Comments


AneurinEE

Why sende here and not var?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you used var, it would mean "do you have a cellphone" :)


AneurinEE

Thanks! I will eventually get the hang of this ...


AlexinNotTurkey

:) In the meantime, check out this nifty thing Selcen wrote!


Ishana92

what about senin telefonin var mi


aykabo

This might be grammatically correct but I don't think it's everyday language. You mostly say "Cep telefonun yanında mı?" which means "Do you have your cellphone with you".


GeorgeRosebud

Cep telefonun var mı? What's wrong with this?


msHelenRuth

I put that too, can anyone clarify for us?


erdogan_fan1

Is this correct Cep telefonun yanında mı - telefonun ? shouldn't it be Cep telefonunun yanında mı for your + genitive case of telefonun? Anyone?


Lingueta

Would 'Cep telefonun var mısın' also be correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.