"Do you have your cellphone?"

Translation:Cep telefonun sende mi?

3 years ago

6 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Why sende here and not var?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you used var, it would mean "do you have a cellphone" :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks! I will eventually get the hang of this ...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

:) In the meantime, check out this nifty thing Selcen wrote!

3 years ago

aykabo
Plus

This might be grammatically correct but I don't think it's everyday language. You mostly say "Cep telefonun yanında mı?" which means "Do you have your cellphone with you".

1 year ago

GeorgeRosebud

Cep telefonun var mı? What's wrong with this?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.