1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your cellphone?"

"Do you have your cellphone?"

Translation:Cep telefonun sende mi?

May 17, 2015

15 Comments


AneurinEE

Why sende here and not var?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you used var, it would mean "do you have a cellphone" :)


AneurinEE

Thanks! I will eventually get the hang of this ...


AlexinNotTurkey

:) In the meantime, check out this nifty thing Selcen wrote!


Ishana92

what about senin telefonin var mi


Sheikh_Tadeeb

Bence bu daha doğrudur

Senin telefon'un var mi


aykabo

This might be grammatically correct but I don't think it's everyday language. You mostly say "Cep telefonun yanında mı?" which means "Do you have your cellphone with you".


GeorgeRosebud

Cep telefonun var mı? What's wrong with this?


msHelenRuth

I put that too, can anyone clarify for us?


Lingueta

Would 'Cep telefonun var mısın' also be correct?


erdogan_fan1

Is this correct Cep telefonun yanında mı - telefonun ? shouldn't it be Cep telefonunun yanında mı for your + genitive case of telefonun? Anyone?


meAFrd

In this case , SENDE means something like "with you "?


Todd940413

Yes, I think the TIPS on the locative case go over that. Those wondering about var can check out AlexinNotTurkey's post near the top. That other sentence, whose meaning would be different than what we're dealing with here, would be "Cep telefonun var mı?" (and not "... mısın?"), if I'm not mistaken.


fatma218521

Bizde cep telefonun yanındamı? Deriz


Ekrem_B

"Cep telefonun üzerinde mi?" The answer should be accepted as correct, because we say so in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.