1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chuaigh mé ar shiúlóid ar an…

"Chuaigh ar shiúlóid ar an trá le mo chlann."

Translation:I went on a walk on the beach with my children.

May 17, 2015

15 Comments


KevinCourt7

Once again I have to point out that among the Irish speakers in Ireland that I have spoken to, chlann is a general term for family (Mom, Dad, sisters, brothers etc.) not children. If you only went with your children, the word should be paisti.


CatMcCat

Can this also be "for a walk", rather than "on a walk"? Otherwise, would you say "for a walk" differently? Don't know whether to report this or not.


galaxyrocker

They should both be accepted. Focloir gives chuaigh mé ar shiúlóid cois locha for 'I went for a walk by the lake'. (It also gives rinne mé geábh siúil cois locha which sounds more fun to me).


CatMcCat

Go raibh maith agat! I'll report it next time it comes up.


OliverCasserley

"for a walk" was accepted from me, but showed "on a walk" as an alternative. 15/08/15.


[deactivated user]

    It rejects on the strand.


TArdy44

    Me too! I grew up by a strand, we crossed the strand to go to school, we went to the village by the strand etc. etc. In "The Playboy of the Western World" don't the races take place on the strand? "stranded " is so much more evocative than "beached". It would be a pity to lose it!


Daithi2820

    It still rejects it. Is fearr liom an litriú "beach" ar aon chaoí.


TArdy44

    Why ? ? ? Why would you prefer "beach" rather than "strand" ? I am curious, I've never been given any explanation for choosing one over the other. (Both are now given as hints.)


Erin820004

    Haha, one of the options I was given was "I went on a walk on the beach with my hurley" haha:')


Antaine1916

    I thought that "siúlóid" was "a walk" as a noun (i.e. an established, possibly paved, path for taking a walk) but not as a verb (i.e. the activity of taking a constitutional). Is Duolingo wrong here, or is the word more versatile than I'd thought?


19O492554

    The presence of an indefinite article in "a walk" tells you that "walk" is a noun in this sentence.

    Siúlóid: (Act of) walking; walk, stroll.

    A cosán is one word used for the physical surface that you would take a siúlóid on.


Antaine1916

    Thanks. I thought cosán was "path" while siúlóid would be "walk" (as my grandfather used to use it when he'd say stuff like, "there are leaves all over the walk outside" meaning the little concrete path leading from the driveway to the front stoop)


SeanGLEJohnENG

    It's Irish!! There are 50 definitions for every word and 50 words for any one thing.


Knocksedan

    Funny, I could have sworn that the problem here is that English has multiple words for "beach" - the Irish in this exercise is pretty unambiguous.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.