"Chuaigh mé ar shiúlóid ar an trá le mo chlann."

Translation:I went on a walk on the beach with my children.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Can this also be "for a walk", rather than "on a walk"? Otherwise, would you say "for a walk" differently? Don't know whether to report this or not.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They should both be accepted. Focloir gives chuaigh mé ar shiúlóid cois locha for 'I went for a walk by the lake'. (It also gives rinne mé geábh siúil cois locha which sounds more fun to me).

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Go raibh maith agat! I'll report it next time it comes up.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

"for a walk" was accepted from me, but showed "on a walk" as an alternative. 15/08/15.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It rejects on the strand.

3 years ago

Erin820004

Haha, one of the options I was given was "I went on a walk on the beach with my hurley" haha:')

2 years ago

Antaine1916

I thought that "siúlóid" was "a walk" as a noun (i.e. an established, possibly paved, path for taking a walk) but not as a verb (i.e. the activity of taking a constitutional). Is Duolingo wrong here, or is the word more versatile than I'd thought?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

The presence of an indefinite article in "a walk" tells you that "walk" is a noun in this sentence.

Siúlóid: (Act of) walking; walk, stroll.

A cosán is one word used for the physical surface that you would take a siúlóid on.

1 month ago

Antaine1916

Thanks. I thought cosán was "path" while siúlóid would be "walk" (as my grandfather used to use it when he'd say stuff like, "there are leaves all over the walk outside" meaning the little concrete path leading from the driveway to the front stoop)

1 month ago

KevinCourt7

Once again I have to point out that among the Irish speakers in Ireland that I have spoken to, chlann is a general term for family (Mom, Dad, sisters, brothers etc.) not children. If you only went with your children, the word should be paisti.

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.