"Siamo in partenza."

Translation:We depart.

December 25, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

We are departing.


LennartAge2

Why not just 'partiamo'?


JohnnyBell9

That's what i thought.


MariaIramendy

What about we are about to leave?


CarlaHeidelberg

I have reported this solution (we are about to leave)


Jim606185

Well I'd say "siamo per partire" (we are about to leave)

Siamo in partenza means that we are actually in the process of leaving.

Both phrases are used in Italian and they mean different things.

You could say partiamo, but that tends to be used for the near and certain future. Partiamo domani. (We leave tomorrow)

Maybe a native Italian speaker can confirm that.


Sofia222677

It's "stiamo per partire", not "siamo".


Sofia222677

Still not accepted as of January 2022, but it should be, since it conveys the same meaning as the Italian sentence.


Jim606185

It's so much like the English phrase "We are in Departures" , but that would be Partenze.


oktaya

Leave doesn't work?


siebolt

"We are leaving" should be okay. Remember "siamo in partenza" = "we are in the act of leaving"


arrotino

"We are leaving" is accepted.


Chrismakem

We are in departures (ie in the airport) not accepted


Don__McGee

That would be the plural "Partenze". I believe "Siamo nella sala partenze".


Emma573749

Since a literal translation is not possible, partenza is a noun, the meaning of the phrase is “ we are about to leave”, and the translation should be accepted.


hiQbo6xH

I'm REALLY losing heart. We are leaving not accepted


TimK77777

Why "we are at the start" is not accepted? (as if we came to the place where the race usually starts)


NanHeart

I wish Duolingo wouldn't use such awkward English. When the present tense is used without the "to be" verb it sounds unnatural. "We are leaving" is natural for most situations.


leo-arg

Jaja, sounds like "hipertensa" in Spanish

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.