1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are not at the bank."

"You are not at the bank."

Translation:Sen bankada değilsin.

May 17, 2015

12 Comments


dio_rgenes

Why is "Bankada sen değilsin" wrong here?


irkadavra

you need to tell 'sen' before 'bankada'. 'bankada sen değilsin' might mean 'sen bankada sen değilsin' = 'you are not yourself at the bank'.

''bankada değilsin'' is also fine i guess


crystalliu647

Why can we sometimes omit the "sin" in "değilsin", and when do we have to add it?


MrHilmiNevzat

crystalliu647

Good morning.

"You are not at the bank." Translation: Sen bankada değilsin.

Look at the English question in this context: "You are not at" - X

Değil - "not." Negates meaning of verb "to be."

Değil - not + "-sin"

I cannot get an accurate definition of "sin."

I understand how to use it as a suffix.

Beni terk edemezsin. - You cannot leave me.

Sen benimsin. - You are mine.

Examples:

O değil seni ben hak ediyorum.

O değil seni menfaatsiz ben seviyorum.

I will try to get a definition of "sin" & more examples of its use.

Thank you.


crystalliu647

Thank you for your reply, but I still don't get why sometimes it can be omitted, and other times either it can't be omitted, or Duo won't accept it...


aazadian

sin is never omitted in "değilsin". It goes like this: Ben değilim, sen değilsin, O değil, biz değiliz, siz değilsiniz, onlar değil/değiller. If you have a sentence in mind that sin is omitted, write it here so I can help you with an explanation. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

aazadian

Hello.

Teşsekür ederim kizım. Benim cevaplarıma ayrıntılık veriyorsun.

Thank you.

A like ^ & lingot (benden)


zinfine

Is - Sen bankada yok - wrong ?


Saraswathy12

Cannot the "Sen" be omitted while writing this sentence? Bankada degilsin has the same meaning without "sen" right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Saraswathy12

Hello.

Evet. Bankada değilsin.

Thank you.


raydemir

Why is "Bankada yoksun" wrong here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.