1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You see the bread."

"You see the bread."

Translation:Ihr seht das Brot.

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


kyky

It can be "Du siehst" (informally addressing), "Ihr seht" or "Sie sehen" (formally addressing)


rodizo

so what exactly is the differnce between "Ihr seht das brot" and "Du siehst das Brot"? I am not understanding this.


kyky

"Ihr seht das Brot" - informally addressed group and "Du siehst das Brot" - informally addressed single person


draculavampire

this part is confusing i mean i don't know when to use ihr and when to use du


Glutexo

You use “du” if you are talking informally to just one person. If you are talking (still informally) to more than one person (you all), you use “ihr”.


puffed

Why can't I use "den Brot" instead of "das Brot"?


marzipansundae

Den is the accusative of masculine nominative der. The feminine and neuter articles don't change. Direct object or subject, the bread will always be "das Brot".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.