"You see the bread."

Translation:Ihr seht das Brot.

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


kyky

It can be "Du siehst" (informally addressing), "Ihr seht" or "Sie sehen" (formally addressing)

December 25, 2012

rodizo

so what exactly is the differnce between "Ihr seht das brot" and "Du siehst das Brot"? I am not understanding this.

January 9, 2013

kyky

"Ihr seht das Brot" - informally addressed group and "Du siehst das Brot" - informally addressed single person

January 9, 2013

draculavampire

this part is confusing i mean i don't know when to use ihr and when to use du

March 28, 2013

Glutexo

You use “du” if you are talking informally to just one person. If you are talking (still informally) to more than one person (you all), you use “ihr”.

March 29, 2013

puffed

Why can't I use "den Brot" instead of "das Brot"?

March 12, 2013

marzipansundae

Den is the accusative of masculine nominative der. The feminine and neuter articles don't change. Direct object or subject, the bread will always be "das Brot".

March 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.