1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Balıklar bile hastalar ama b…

"Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim."

Translation:Even the fish are sick but I am fine.

May 18, 2015

14 Comments


worstquestions

Is this a common saying?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not at all...but there are often odd sentences on duo. :)


TolgaDuru

Balıklar bile hastalar" is wrong.

it must be "Balıklar bile hasta".

in Turkish if subject plural is not "humans", verb can not be plural.

if subject is human plural then verb can be plural or singular.


Anna694674

My first thought as well - this definitely has the characteristics of a fine saying :-)


Samia732007

Why is the "hasta" receiving LAR? I suppose this verb to be for 3rd person plural is ONLY used for humans?


MrHilmiNevzat

SamiaAjmal

Hello.

Why is the "hasta" receiving LAR? I suppose this verb to be for 3rd person plural is ONLY used for humans?

I remember the double plural being used when there are "lots" of something. In this example "fish." I will answer this question during a revision exercise. I think it is optional.

Thank you.


adhamssh

I have 2 questions Why not balığı if it is the fish and why the fish if it is lar


Yomalyn

1) "balığı" is accusative case, so it's only for direct objects (when the fish is being eaten, found, caught, etc). But in this case, it is the subject of the sentence, so it remains in nominative case. In other words, nothing is happening to the fish, we're just describing them as sick.

2) And as for the plural, balık and balıklar are both fine in Turkish, but in English grammar, we usually say "fish" for either singular or plural. The word "fishes" is only for very specific contexts when we're talking about several species (ex. "Catalogue/Catalog of fishes") or when we want to sound like a mobster ("sleep with the fishes") ;-)


serkan440402

Turkish translate is wrong. Correct sentences Balıklar bile hasta ama ben iyiyim


MrHilmiNevzat

"Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim." Translation: Even the fish are sick but I am fine.

&

Even the fish are sick, but I am well.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Samy874430

Why is "Even the fish are sick whereas I am fine" not correct?


Danika_Dakika

For "whereas" you would see halbuki or oysa in Turkish, and either would probably be fine in this sentence structure. But "whereas" is a significantly less common word in English, and it often has a stronger connotation of contrast and formality than "but" would have.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Samy874430

Why is "Even the fish are sick whereas I am fine" not correct?

I like your English answer very much. You have created a new English question which needs a new Turkish answer.

This is the nearest I could find regarding a Turkish equivalent translation to, "whereas."

Halbuki (conjunction) -> "whereas."

Halbuki -> "however."

In Duo's original Turkish question, "ama" would be, "but" in English.

Can you post your question on, "DISCUSS?"

"Balıklar bile hastalar ama ben iyiyim." Even the fish are sick but I am fine.

"Even the fish are sick whereas I am fine." -> Turkish answer required.

Can you do this?

Reply if you agree as I'm asking your permission to post this on, "DISCUSS."

Thank you.


TolgaDuru

Balıklar bile hastalar" is wrong.

it must be "Balıklar bile hasta".

in Turkish if subject plural is not "humans", then verb can not be plural.

if subject is human plural then verb can be plural or singular.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.