"Gözlüğümü gördün mü?"

Translation:Did you see my glasses?

3 years ago

13 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Why is the second person suffix -n in the verb and not in the question marker mü?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It doesn't work in past tense.

Present: Görüyorsun → Görüyor musun?

Future: Göreceksin → Görecek misin?

Past: Gördün → Gördün mü?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Ah, I remember it now :D Thank you very much ^^

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Is "You saw my glasses?" an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

chk14

At least an understandable, but not a regular. Questions in past always go like "did you ... ?"

3 years ago

juliacooper

I must had missed something a while back, but i'm confused as to why it is "gözlüğümü"? I understand it means "my glasses", but can someone explain why not "gözlukum"...? I am looking at my notes and no possesive suffix even ends with a vowel...?? Did I miss something about vowel harmony? :(

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

First the "k" softens to a "ğ" when it is followed by a vowel, so "my glasses" is "gözlüğüm"

Then, the accusative ending is added because now "my glasses" is a specific direct object. With vowel harmony, that becomes "-ü"

All together that is: gözlük (k->ğ) + üm + ü/ glasses+my+specific direct object = gözlüğümü

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is "eyeglasses" wrong?

2 years ago

londoncallling

Technically 'eyeglasses' is a word and people would understand it, but nobody says it. It sounds really strange and old-fashioned.

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Can I say "have you seen"? I think that I might use "did you see" if there was something remarkable about my glasses which you might not have noticed, but "have you seen" if I have lost them. (Only might, not a rule of English).

1 year ago

ShengfenLe

Why it is my glasses not my glas?

2 years ago

EQKaspian
EQKaspian

In English, glass and glasses refer to different objects.

"Gözlük" refers to eyeglasses. In English, this word is always plural. To refer to a single object, we say, "a pair of glasses."

If you want to refer to a glass that you drink from, use "bardak." If you want to refer to glass as a material/substance, such as in a window, glass in a camera lens, etc, use "cam."

2 years ago

QuanitaA

Why can't we write, gözüklerimi gördün mü? Sorry, not clear on the change to Gözlüğümü still. Can someone please clarify?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.