1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gözlüğümü gördün mü?"

"Gözlüğümü gördün mü?"

Translation:Did you see my glasses?

May 18, 2015

10 Comments


DavidCarver

Can I say "have you seen"? I think that I might use "did you see" if there was something remarkable about my glasses which you might not have noticed, but "have you seen" if I have lost them. (Only might, not a rule of English).


Renata474608

Exactly. This is not the only example of a strange English translation. Some sentence examples are v weird in English, but if you want to move on you have to stick with them. Of course it should be "have you seen my glasses".


juliacooper

I must had missed something a while back, but i'm confused as to why it is "gözlüğümü"? I understand it means "my glasses", but can someone explain why not "gözlukum"...? I am looking at my notes and no possesive suffix even ends with a vowel...?? Did I miss something about vowel harmony? :(


lilacfrogs27

First the "k" softens to a "ğ" when it is followed by a vowel, so "my glasses" is "gözlüğüm"

Then, the accusative ending is added because now "my glasses" is a specific direct object. With vowel harmony, that becomes "-ü"

All together that is: gözlük (k->ğ) + üm + ü/ glasses+my+specific direct object = gözlüğümü


MrHilmiNevzat

"Gözlüğümü gördün mü?" Translation: Did you see my glasses?

Gözlüklerimi gördün mü?" - Did you see my glasses?

&

Have you seen my glasses?

Other correct answers.


ajpthree

Is "You saw my glasses?" an acceptable translation?


chk14

At least an understandable, but not a regular. Questions in past always go like "did you ... ?"


Shahrazad26

Why is "eyeglasses" wrong?


londoncallling

Technically 'eyeglasses' is a word and people would understand it, but nobody says it. It sounds really strange and old-fashioned.


QuanitaA

Why can't we write, gözüklerimi gördün mü? Sorry, not clear on the change to Gözlüğümü still. Can someone please clarify?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.