1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gözlüğümü gördün mü?"

"Gözlüğümü gördün mü?"

Translation:Did you see my glasses?

May 18, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top thread

nunes89

Why is the second person suffix -n in the verb and not in the question marker mü?

May 18, 2015

Ektoraskan

It doesn't work in past tense.

Present: Görüyorsun → Görüyor musun?

Future: Göreceksin → Görecek misin?

Past: Gördün → Gördün mü?

May 18, 2015

nunes89

Ah, I remember it now :D Thank you very much ^^

May 18, 2015

DavidCarver

Can I say "have you seen"? I think that I might use "did you see" if there was something remarkable about my glasses which you might not have noticed, but "have you seen" if I have lost them. (Only might, not a rule of English).

August 3, 2017

juliacooper

I must had missed something a while back, but i'm confused as to why it is "gözlüğümü"? I understand it means "my glasses", but can someone explain why not "gözlukum"...? I am looking at my notes and no possesive suffix even ends with a vowel...?? Did I miss something about vowel harmony? :(

August 3, 2015

lilacfrogs27

First the "k" softens to a "ğ" when it is followed by a vowel, so "my glasses" is "gözlüğüm"

Then, the accusative ending is added because now "my glasses" is a specific direct object. With vowel harmony, that becomes "-ü"

All together that is: gözlük (k->ğ) + üm + ü/ glasses+my+specific direct object = gözlüğümü

August 10, 2015

ajpthree

Is "You saw my glasses?" an acceptable translation?

May 20, 2015

chk14

At least an understandable, but not a regular. Questions in past always go like "did you ... ?"

July 21, 2015

Shahrazad26

Why is "eyeglasses" wrong?

September 17, 2016

londoncallling

Technically 'eyeglasses' is a word and people would understand it, but nobody says it. It sounds really strange and old-fashioned.

June 27, 2017

QuanitaA

Why can't we write, gözüklerimi gördün mü? Sorry, not clear on the change to Gözlüğümü still. Can someone please clarify?

September 30, 2018

SineadMaireNB

I also don't know why it changed.

November 19, 2018

Ektoraskan

One pair of glasses is gözlük. It's singular in TR. Unless you're talking about multiple pairs of glasses. The English sentence is ambiguous I guess.

November 19, 2018

Ozlem1221

so it didn't require the change from gozluklerimi to gözlüğümü for consonant harmony alone?

March 14, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Gözlüğümü gördün mü?" Translation: Did you see my glasses?

Gözlüklerimi gördün mü?" - Did you see my glasses?

&

Have you seen my glasses?

Other correct answers.

January 29, 2019

ShengfenLe

Why it is my glasses not my glas?

June 10, 2016

EQKaspian

In English, glass and glasses refer to different objects.

"Gözlük" refers to eyeglasses. In English, this word is always plural. To refer to a single object, we say, "a pair of glasses."

If you want to refer to a glass that you drink from, use "bardak." If you want to refer to glass as a material/substance, such as in a window, glass in a camera lens, etc, use "cam."

June 13, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.