1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She goes into the kitchen."

"She goes into the kitchen."

Translation:Hun går ind i køkkenet.

May 18, 2015

6 Comments


Gylej-Gulay

when do we say "inde i" and when "ind i"?


sll-ttt

Inde i is when something is in the room : the book is in the living room, he waits in the parlor.

ind i is when something moves to the room : I am going in the living room, i descend into the cave.

I don't know if the examples are very good in english but you get the idea.


LittleCatz

The suggested answers say "• Hun går ud i køkkenet. • Hun går ind i køkkenet."

What is the difference between these two? What's the difference between 'ud' and 'ind' exactly?


[deactivated user]

    Literally, the two mean 'in' and 'out', respectively. What you use depends on the room, I guess.

    It sort of depends on how central the room is compared to the room you're already in. For example, I would probably say "ud i køkkenet" if I were in a bedroom or the living room, but I would say "ind i køkkenet" if I were coming from outside, the hallway, the utility room etc.

    More examples:

    Bedroom: I would only ever say "ind i soveværelset".

    Living room: If I were coming from my bedroom, I might say "ud i stuen". Might. From all other locations, it would be "ind i stuen".

    Bathroom: If my focus were on leaving the current room, I would say "ud på badeværelset". If my focus were on going into the bathroom, I would say "ind på badeværelset".

    Entrance hall: I would always say "ud i entréen", unless I was coming from the outside.

    Utility room: (these are ubiquitous in Danish homes) I would always say "ud i bryggerset"

    My recommendation would be to just stick with "ind i/på" since that is never wrong and never sounds strange to Danish ears.


LittleCatz

    Good to know! Thank you!


JamesTWils

    So the preposition "I" alone can never indicate movement into?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.