"She goes into the kitchen."

Translation:Hun går ind i køkkenet.

5/18/2015, 2:18:05 AM

4 Comments


LittleCatz

The suggested answers say "• Hun går ud i køkkenet. • Hun går ind i køkkenet."

What is the difference between these two? What's the difference between 'ud' and 'ind' exactly?

5/18/2015, 2:18:05 AM

[deactivated user]

    Literally, the two mean 'in' and 'out', respectively. What you use depends on the room, I guess.

    It sort of depends on how central the room is compared to the room you're already in. For example, I would probably say "ud i køkkenet" if I were in a bedroom or the living room, but I would say "ind i køkkenet" if I were coming from outside, the hallway, the utility room etc.

    More examples:

    Bedroom: I would only ever say "ind i soveværelset".

    Living room: If I were coming from my bedroom, I might say "ud i stuen". Might. From all other locations, it would be "ind i stuen".

    Bathroom: If my focus were on leaving the current room, I would say "ud på badeværelset". If my focus were on going into the bathroom, I would say "ind på badeværelset".

    Entrance hall: I would always say "ud i entréen", unless I was coming from the outside.

    Utility room: (these are ubiquitous in Danish homes) I would always say "ud i bryggerset"

    My recommendation would be to just stick with "ind i/på" since that is never wrong and never sounds strange to Danish ears.

    5/18/2015, 9:47:21 AM

LittleCatz

    Good to know! Thank you!

    5/18/2015, 5:27:15 PM

JamesTWils

    So the preposition "I" alone can never indicate movement into?

    6/16/2015, 6:14:07 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.